Skip to Content
0

populate SO Cust Ref to Line UDF

Aug 21, 2017 at 02:06 PM

33

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

First of all this community has been filled with useful answers but I have one that have been unable to find. This is my first actual question I am reaching out to the community for.

So for our needs on a sales order we would like to copy the header customer ref line and copy it to a Sales order Line UDF. I initially thought I could do a formatted search query and trigger it when each line items part was put in. Formatted search query below.

SELECT T0.[NumAtCard] FROM ORDR T0 where T0.[DocNum] = $[8.1.1]

Then it dawned on me that since the Sales order has not been added as of yet there is nothing for the query to pull.

Is it be possible the information being entered in on a Sales order is in a temp table until its actually added or might there be a different way to accomplish what we are looking to do?

We are using SAP B1 9.1 PL3 and are running on windows server with SQL Mgmt Studio 2011.

SQL | udf
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kennedy T Aug 21, 2017 at 03:43 PM
1

Save the Below query in the query manager and attach to UDF as FMS

Select $[ordr.numatcard]

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 21, 2017 at 04:16 PM
0

Wow so simple but effective. Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded