Skip to Content
0

Solman_setup - System Preperation _ Abap Corrections

Aug 21, 2017 at 01:34 PM

97

avatar image

I'm trying to stop SOLMAN_SETUP from checking for the latest note for the ABAP Corrections step. I'm running 7.2 SPS05 and every few weeks I log in to see my System Prep in warning status. I know its best to stay up to date, however we have release schedules so I rather dictate when it checks. See my screen shot, I have it configured to never check, however it continues. Anyone know why? likely a programming error?

solman-error.jpg (284.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 21, 2017 at 03:43 PM
0

Hi Joshua,

The Note check is triggered by a Background job - SISE_CHECK_NOTE (Report - PR_SISE_CHECK_NOTE)

Please check in your Solman system if this job is still scheduled and what is its frequency.

Cheers

Deepak

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joshua Lacroix Aug 21, 2017 at 05:27 PM
0

You re correct Sir, that program is in the system and active, however I can't seem to find the job or the last time it ran.

Ill keep looking


1.jpg (162.0 kB)
2.jpg (99.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joshua Lacroix Aug 21, 2017 at 05:34 PM
0

Found it! you are a genius!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joshua Lacroix Aug 21, 2017 at 05:34 PM
0

Found it! you are a genius!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joshua Lacroix Aug 21, 2017 at 05:42 PM
0

So the job points to a report called REPORT_REFRESH_STEP_NOTE

Shouldn't this report know I have mine set to never check and not run?

Job runs appears to be scheduled each time someone edit's the solman_setup phase as its not scheduled.

My setting should over write this, I still believe its a bug

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded