Skip to Content
0

Dummy values in Webi

Aug 21, 2017 at 12:12 PM

51

avatar image

Hi Expert.

I want to add some values into the variable .Can you please tell me how to do .

Scenrio:

I have webi report connected Bex report.

Want add two values(Standard,variance) into Webi variable . Because need split values based on these(Standard,variance) two combination).

sample screen shot attached .

webi.png (4.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 21, 2017 at 02:17 PM
0

Merge the header cells, or create a break on the header, remove the break footer and set the 'Duplicate Values' to be merged.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Unable to merge header cells because standard and variance are strings.

0
Former Member

If these are literal strings in the WebI header then you should be able to merge them...

Another option is to create static dataprovider from a Spreadsheet, not sure what version you're using but Rich Client has the capability.

Failing that, add two standalone cells for the headers

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 21, 2017 at 12:53 PM
0

How would you identify the Standard/Variance difference in the columns in BEx?

What are the names of the Key Figures used?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 21, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

You've a few options:

Create two crosstab blocks, one for key figure Amount, and one for Variance, hide the vertical columns in the variance block and relatively position the block next to the amount block, or,

Create four variables amount - business, amount - conception; variance - business, variance - conception and add these to a table and format the headers accordingly.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ganapathy P Aug 21, 2017 at 01:03 PM
0

Hi,

vertical access contains two objects "Material Text" and "Material key" it has values respectively 1,2,3 and bannri,ram ,reaf.

Horizontal access contains one object which has two values "Business" and "Conception".

One key figure has amount ,it is dragged under standard header of business and conception dimension

another key figure(adding two key figure values) which is dragged under variance header of business and conception dimesnsion.

Regards

Ganapathy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ganapathy P Aug 21, 2017 at 01:36 PM
0

Hi,

I have already tried your suggestion but unable merge the header of Standard and variance It has header values for each column like below.

unable to merge header values.


webi1.png (4.8 kB)
webi1.png (5.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded