Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports runtime compatibility?

Aug 21, 2017 at 09:36 AM

295

avatar image
Former Member

Hi There,

I'm faily new to Crystal Reports and am trying to get a better understanding of the upgrade process and what versions of the runtime are compatible with the different versions of Crystal Reports.

For example I have several machines running Crystal Reports 2011 and 2013 and I'm looking to move these to 2016. However I wanted to know if the reports I've created using both 2011 and 2013 will work with the latest runtime(13.0.20.0)? We're currently using the 13.0.5.0 runtime.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Aug 22, 2017 at 04:06 PM
0

Hi Glyn,

That link Robert posted has nothing to do with CR for VS, that is all Enterprise products. And don't use Crystal Reports For Enterprise, it's a Java based Report Designer and .NET SSDK applications will not open CR for Ent. reports.

Go here for CR for VS

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

As of CR 2011 we no longer ship the SDK within the installer as we did in CR 2008 and previous. ALL .NET SDK's installers and redist packages are now from one source, link above.

The SDK will open any report version including 8.5 and previous but those reports need to be manually updated because of platform changes.

On the download page I wrote an app for Parameters, it has the ability to get the report history which shows the versions the reports were saved in.

So to answer your question CR for VS is the ONLY .NET SDK package for all versions of CR 2011 and above. It's based on CR version 14 products.

PS - your DEV PC should be using the same version of the SDK as your redist packages uses. Latest version is SP 20 and SP 21 will be out in a few weeks, check the WIKI for updates. Install only the EXE installer on your DEV PC, do not install the 32/64 MSI packages, only for bundling with your app etc.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Robert Spencer Aug 21, 2017 at 10:46 AM
0

Hi Glyn, This is a link to the wiki on this subjects

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/From+Crystal+Reports+2008+to+SAP+Crystal+Reports+2016+or+SAP+Crystal+Reports+for+Enterprise#FromCrystalReports2008toSAPCrystalReports2016orSAPCrystalReportsforEnterprise-SAPCrystalReportsforEnterprise

The answer is yes, you can open a 2011 or 2013 reports in the 2016 version. I test 2008 version on a saved 2016 report, it opened with warnings about 2016 features not working. Make sure you backup all reports first as you may not be able to go back to previous version. Also you may want to use the 64 bit Crystal Reports Enterprise version which will still work without a CMC server repository.

- Rob

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Rob, thats helps me in regards to the upgrade for Crystal Reports, the other part of my question in regards to the runtime though I'm still confused on. will reports created with 2011 and 2013 work with the 13.0.20.0 runtime?

Many Thanks

Glyn

0
Don Williams
Aug 22, 2017 at 04:07 PM
0

Oh, and updated the TAG to CR for VS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded