Skip to Content
3

Lots of confusion in upgraded SCN.

Oct 12, 2016 at 02:35 PM

302

avatar image

Hi Experts and Moderators,

This new upgrade of SCN makes me uncomfortable. The old one is good. Here I'm unable to find MM related unanswered questions. I belong to MM module. I searched in Question and answers tab but all questions are from S/4 Hana and Fiori. Even i tried to filter using relevance it's not working. And where I search all my added friends and my SCN points and badges?

Please don't reject my Question moderators. Help me to find out all my queries.

Thanks & Regards:

Abdul.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Brandon Jacobson
Oct 12, 2016 at 02:54 PM
2

Assuming that MM = Materials Management:

Community Topic landing page:
http://go.sap.com/community/topic/materials-management.html

Materials Management Tag page:
http://go.sap.com/community/tag.html?id=477297786799213261950044802925335

The tag page is supposed to have all blogs and questions with the ability to filter between them. I'm not convinced it is showing everything at this point.

Hope that helps,

Brandon

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yea I think archived content is not part of those pages.

2

Correct, the archived content is in a separate location that is read-only:

http://archive.sap.com/discussions/space/erp/logistics-mm

0

Thanks Brandon. You made smile on my face by sharing correct URL link.

1

Hi Brandon,

I would like to know How to save blog content into PDF? because I observe thatabdul.jpg before this upgradation SAP WIKI allowed me to save content in PDF format. I attached screenshot for your reference. Under actions tab I have not find any save button. This WIKI is showing only share option.

Regards:

Abdul.

abdul.jpg (62.2 kB)
0
Steffi Warnecke
Oct 12, 2016 at 02:40 PM
1

Hello Abdul,

"And where I search all my added friends and my SCN points and badges?"

You find those information in your profile.

I suggest you read through the content under "Community > About the Community" (see the header), because that should answer a lot of your questions. :)

.

Regards,

Steffi.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your reply Steffi. Yes it answer so many questions.

2
Niketan Maral Oct 12, 2016 at 03:07 PM
0

I have another query , I want to simply ask a question in ABAP Developement topic.

If you travel through browse community --> ABAP developement

there is no option for ask a question in this topic...

I opened one answer and there was an action to ask question but after I asked a question and I dont know where did it go..it doesnt appear under ABAP developement questions.

Also new community page in general has lot of empty space and very few information in my personal opinion...old sdn page of information rich and was easy to jump to question and answers for relevant topic you are looking for....

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

hi Niketan,

there are no longer spaces. when creating the new question, you should add a primary tag "ABAP Development" (if that's the main topic). your question is probably under moderation at the moment and will be seen once a moderator published it.

BR,

Yaniv

1