Skip to Content
0

Enable Workbook Profiling in AFO

Aug 21, 2017 at 06:15 AM

75

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

To record BW Query statistics, I know we need to have "Enable Profiling" checked in Settings in Analysis for office.

However, when the software is installed, it not checked by default and we have several business users who installed AFO, but didnt have this checked.

I would like to know if there is an option of having "Profiling" checked when AFO is installed by new business users.

Also, is there an option to rollout this update to existing users?

Thanks

Lavanya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Venkata Subhash Medisetty
Aug 21, 2017 at 03:03 PM
0

Hi Lavanya,

manual way is that:

you modify setting "Profiling" for file Ao_app.config file which is under %programdata%\sap\cof like below and save the file. After modify You can give that file to users and replace it

<!--default of 'Profiling': value="True" -->

<Profiling value="True"/>

But you want to be during installation, follow this

https://help.sap.com/viewer/df90d3701aba42b9a4351caa387bd672/2.5.1.0/en-US/6d2aa1e20c414060ab1d900a7ebd61d1.html

Thanks & Regards,

Subhash

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Venkat.

I couldn't find Ao_app.config file in cof folder, however there are two log files in the same folder.

Can you please help.

0
0
Varaprasad Raju Potturi Aug 21, 2017 at 06:26 AM
0

Hi,

Try SAP note

2083067 - How to maintain settings for Analysis Office 2.x

regards,

Raju

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded