Skip to Content
0

Transfer Posting in MIGO_Transfer Posting and MB1B

Aug 19, 2017 at 08:10 PM

113

avatar image
Former Member

When I'm trying to perform a Transfer Posting from Plant to Plant in MB1B, Movement Type 301, in the same Plant, between different Storage Locations, system allows me to post.. The same when I try in MIGO_Transfer Posting, system pops an error message to enter Customer. I give the same Movement Type as 301. What could be the probable reason behind this? Though I know, the correct Movement Type between locations is 311. This is a part of my testing.mb1b-vs-migo-transfer-posting.jpg

mb1b-vs-migo-transfer-posting.jpg (119.4 kB)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Aug 19, 2017 at 10:59 PM
0

check your MIGO specific customizing SPRO->MM->Inventory Management and Physical Inventory->Settings for Enjoy Transactions->Settings for Goods Movements (MIGO)->Field Selection per Mvt Type.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 22, 2017 at 02:03 PM
0

Thanks a lot for this answer Jurgen Sir.. Noted it down.

I guess, I missed this part to check. Also wanna know, if Transfer Posting in MB1B could be the same?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If you want the same prompt for customer number in MB1B then you have to customize your field selection in OMBW.

But overall you should focus on MIGO, MB* transactions will go away

1
avatar image
Former Member Sep 25, 2017 at 04:03 AM
0

Thanks a lot Jurgen Sir for this guidance and answer. Closing this thread.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded