Skip to Content
0

Homo System Copy ABAP HANA DB

Oct 12, 2016 at 02:17 PM

91

avatar image

Hi,

I have a running quality system Q01 with HANA database QDB. I have another development system D01 with HANA database DDB.

I want to update Q01 with Development data. I found SAP Note 1844468. I have a few questions:

1) Is it to use SWPM and select database refresh since I want to replace QDB data with DDB data?

2) In the SAP HANA License dialog, is it that I require a new license since I want to replace QDB data with DDB data? I still want to use Q01 system number. May I know how to generate the new license?

Thank you.

regards,

zl

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yuksel AKCINAR Oct 12, 2016 at 06:34 PM
0

Hello ZL Goay,

1) Yes, use database refresh node.

2) You can use the old license of Q01 DB. Since hwkey did not change the same license is valid for your refreshed system. If you donot have the license file you can download it from SMP.

Regards,

Yuksel AKCINAR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhi K Oct 12, 2016 at 05:21 PM
0

Hi ZL Goay,

1. For System refresh SWPM is recommened. Please visit

https://support.sap.com/sltoolset for more information about various tools like SWPM, SUM, DMO etc.

2. HANA license key support

https://support.sap.com/content/dam/library/SAP%20Support%20Portal/keys-systems-installations/keys/new-request-license-keys-hana.pdf

Thanks

Abhi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded