Skip to Content
0

Problem with Crystal report over 170000 pages

Aug 21, 2017 at 05:56 PM

57

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

i have a problem to export in PDF a report with 7.000.000 millions of record. I installed crystal report 2016 on Windows 7 Professional 64 bit with 16 GB of ram. When i try to create the report, pages are correctly shown for first 160000 after the characters become unreadable and totals show Scientific/Exponential Notation. It seems crystal reports can't group more, if i filter report and i load first 3.000.000 millions of record and after the others, report shows data correctly. So i think that it's a bug. Do you known if exists some patch for this problem or have a workaround?

Thanks for help,

Vins

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Aug 21, 2017 at 05:58 PM
0

Crystal Reports is NOT a database archiving tool, use the DB to that, it's much more efficient.

It's not a bug, it's a limitation of the platform.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 19, 2017 at 03:08 PM
0

Hi Don ,

Thanks for your answer, we don't use Crystal report as database archiving tool. We must print a fiscal document.

If it isn't a bug then i use wrong tool and i must change it for whole my reporting.

Thanks for help,

Vins

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Who could possibly read such a document ?
Seriously, when you print it - it most likely is never read by anyone and just sits on a shelf.
There is no real business reasons to print documents with 7.000.000 records.

All the fiscal things possibly requiring such amount of data can be done better and more efficiently.

0
Former Member

Hi Denis,

i think that next year in Italy will be election, you could win it and change fiscal rule.

In italy every year you must print all tax movements, so i must create a pdf, this is the reason.

Thanks for help,

Vins

0