Skip to Content
0

Global Temporary Tables in Sybase 16 SP02 PL04 HF1

Oct 11, 2016 at 12:25 PM

218

avatar image

It looks like Global Temporary Tables are available properly in Sybase 16 SP02 PL04 HF1.

Essentially, these look like a normal table but the data is only visible in a session.

see https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3928146

under the covers, you create a temp table and it creates proc at the same time with the name of the table with a _<objectid>.

Inserting into the global temp table then creates a temp table.

All really good - but no documentation on it.

Why no documentation ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel Thrall
Oct 12, 2016 at 08:34 PM
0

Hi Mike,

The Global Temporary Table ability is not fully available as a feature until at least SP03 (as of this writing, subject to change) which is why you do not see any documentation on this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark A Parsons Oct 12, 2016 at 02:16 PM
2

Buy a big bottle of aspirin (or your favorite headache remedy) as there will likely be plenty more headaches from the latest incarnation of SCN.

We used to have (at least) 3 different communities ... SAP Applications running on Sybase ASE ... Sybase ASE for Custom Applications ... Sybase ASE Developer Center. Now they're all grouped under a single 'tag' of 'SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise'.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Willett Oct 11, 2016 at 03:43 PM
1

Carine,

I'm using ASE - don't know anything about NetWeaver ABAP.

Is NetWeaver ABAP built on ASE ? Were the Global Temp tables added to ASE for this purpose ?

Thanks

Mike

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Willett Oct 12, 2016 at 01:11 PM
1

Kiran,

You could be right - but from Googling I think Netweaver can work with HANA and ASE (and others).

And if Netweaver supports Global Temp table - then it would have to be added to ASE. Hence my query, was it Netweaver that requested the change to ASE ? If so its a great change - really, really useful functionality.

Its still buggy - though - sp_rename on a global temporary table will crash ASE.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Carine Tchoutouo Djomo
Oct 11, 2016 at 12:56 PM
0

Hi Mike,

Global Temporary Tables (GTT) have been introduced with ABAP 7.5.
Find more information about it in the ABAP Keyword Documentation.
https://help.sap.com/abapdocu_750/en/abenddic_database_tables_gtt.htm

Kind regards,
Carine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kiran Kumar Adharapuram
Oct 12, 2016 at 08:23 AM
0

Hi Mike,

I think Carine confused with the terminology "Global temp table" with that of ABAP.

As the link specifies"you can create a definition of a temp table. The actual underlying temp table will get create as you insert into it and will be local to the session". I don't think this related to ABAP/NW. This is Sybase ASE 16.0 feature.

This is separate concept in that of SAP ASE database which may be helped for the SAP application.

Kindly correct me if I am wrong.

Regards

Kiran K Adharapuram

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Carine Tchoutouo Djomo
Oct 12, 2016 at 10:25 AM
0

Hi Mike,

sorry, this is a confusion from my side.
I though the question was related to the ABAP application server running on top of SAP ASE database, but this is not the case. I don't have any input regarding your issue.

Kind regards,
Carine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded