Skip to Content
0

Problem to start AO from BW

Aug 18, 2017 at 07:44 AM

442

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

our one user has an issue to open AO workbook from SAP BW menu, all other users are working without any issue.

from log:

2017-08-17 09:37:29,866|ERROR|addins.launcher|Com.Sap.Cof.Launcher.OfficeGetterHelper.GetISapCofComObject|1|Cannot get ISapCofComObject; did you call 'regasm /tlb CofInterfaces.dll' ?# 2017-08-17 09:37:29,896|ERROR|addins.launcher|Com.Sap.Cof.Launcher.Launcher.Main|1|Connect to addin failed; launch file cannot be evaluated.# 2017-08-17 09:37:29,976|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.Framework.UI.Dialogs.BaseDialog.SetNativeOfficeWindowAsOwner|1|Exception occured during setting Office application as owner of dialog.#

we checked whether addin is not disabled, when we tried to login as different user on his machine it didnt work either for user working on another machine.

also whole excel, sap gui and AO addin was reinstalled but nothing helped so far.

thanks for any hint,

Tomas.

ao-error.jpg (29.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Not answer - but the issue seems to persist even without the solver addin disabled.

I get the below error.

Error details: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

Log has the following details

FILE_TYPE:DAAA96DE-B0FB-4c6e-AF7B-A445F5BF9BE2 RECORD_SEPARATOR:30 COLUMN_SEPARATOR:124 COLUMNS:Time|Severity|Category|Method|Thread|Text SEVERITY_MAP:DEBUG|Debug|INFO|Information|VERBOSE|Verbose|WARNING|Warning|ERROR|Error|FATAL|Fatal HEADER_END 2017-09-12 17:05:23,660|ERROR|addins.launcher|Com.Sap.Cof.Launcher.OfficeGetterHelper.GetISapCofComObject|1|Cannot get ISapCofComObject; did you call 'regasm /tlb CofInterfaces.dll' ?#

FILE_TYPE:DAAA96DE-B0FB-4c6e-AF7B-A445F5BF9BE2 RECORD_SEPARATOR:30 COLUMN_SEPARATOR:124 COLUMNS:Time|Severity|Category|Method|Thread|Text SEVERITY_MAP:DEBUG|Debug|INFO|Information|VERBOSE|Verbose|WARNING|Warning|ERROR|Error|FATAL|Fatal HEADER_END 2017-09-12 17:20:47,370|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.Framework.Plugin.PluginLoader.ComposeLazy|VSTA_Main|Error finding plugins at path C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\Office AddIn\Plugins\ with expression *Plugin.dll: # 2017-09-12 17:20:47,495|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.Framework.Plugin.PluginLoader.ComposeLazy|VSTA_Main|Ex: # 2017-09-12 17:20:47,495|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.Framework.Plugin.PluginLoader.ComposeLazy|VSTA_Main|Ex: # 2017-09-12 17:20:47,495|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.Framework.Plugin.PluginLoader.ComposeLazy|VSTA_Main|Ex: # 2017-09-12 17:20:47,495|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.Framework.Plugin.PluginLoader.ComposeLazy|VSTA_Main|Ex: # 2017-09-12 17:20:47,510|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.ExcelAddIn.ThisAddIn.CreateRibbonExtensibilityObject|VSTA_Main|Error in CreateRibbonExtensibilityObject# 2017-09-12 17:20:47,541|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.Framework.Plugin.PluginLoader.ComposeLazy|VSTA_Main|Error finding plugins at path C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\Office AddIn\Plugins\ with expression *Plugin.dll: # 2017-09-12 17:20:47,541|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.Framework.Plugin.PluginLoader.ComposeLazy|VSTA_Main|Ex: # 2017-09-12 17:20:47,541|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.Framework.Plugin.PluginLoader.ComposeLazy|VSTA_Main|Ex: # 2017-09-12 17:20:47,541|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.Framework.Plugin.PluginLoader.ComposeLazy|VSTA_Main|Ex: # 2017-09-12 17:20:47,541|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.Framework.Plugin.PluginLoader.ComposeLazy|VSTA_Main|Ex: # 2017-09-12 17:20:47,557|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.ExcelAddIn.ThisAddIn.RequestComAddInAutomationService|VSTA_Main|Error in RequestComAddInAutomationService# 2017-09-12 17:20:47,557|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.Framework.ServiceAdapter.HandleExceptionService.ProcessUnhandledException|VSTA_Main|Error details: # 2017-09-12 17:20:48,136|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.Framework.Office.OfficeWindowHelper.GetHwndFromOfficeApplication|VSTA_Main|Exception occured during trying to access the HWND handle of current Office window. Starting fallback via current process.# 2017-09-12 17:20:48,182|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.Framework.Office.OfficeWindowHelper.GetWpfCoordinates|VSTA_Main|Exception occured during trying to access the position and size of current Office window.# 2017-09-12 17:20:48,182|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.FrameworkExt.UI2.Dialogs.BaseDialog.CorrectStartupLocationIfParentIsNativeOfficeWindow|VSTA_Main|Couldn't calculate size and position of native Office dialog. Can't center the dialog.# 2017-09-12 17:20:50,465|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.Framework.Plugin.PluginLoader.ComposeLazy|VSTA_Main|Error finding plugins at path C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\Office AddIn\Plugins\ with expression *Plugin.dll: # 2017-09-12 17:20:50,465|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.Framework.Plugin.PluginLoader.ComposeLazy|VSTA_Main|Ex: # 2017-09-12 17:20:50,465|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.Framework.Plugin.PluginLoader.ComposeLazy|VSTA_Main|Ex: # 2017-09-12 17:20:50,465|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.Framework.Plugin.PluginLoader.ComposeLazy|VSTA_Main|Ex: # 2017-09-12 17:20:50,465|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.Framework.Plugin.PluginLoader.ComposeLazy|VSTA_Main|Ex: # 2017-09-12 17:20:50,465|ERROR|Log.Cof|Com.Sap.Cof.ExcelAddIn.ThisAddIn.ThisAddIn_Startup|VSTA_Main|Error in Addin startup#

Help Please.

thanks

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 18, 2017 at 08:47 AM
0

so our IT support team has found out that if SOLVER addin is turned ON, then Analysis is not working.

So they turned OFF SOLVER addin and now it is working.

@SAP: any patch for this? we are on version: 2.3.3.64113

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 18, 2017 at 08:14 AM
1

Hello Tomas,

Please ensure if 'Analysis' addin is not disabled in MS Excel.

If it is fine, please check once if 'Analysis' addin is checked in 'COM Add-ins'.

Path : File -> Options -> Add- Ins -> ‘Manage’ drop down -> 'COM Add-ins'

Hope that helps!

Regards,

Ranjani

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ranjani,

thanks for suggestion, we checked it and it is active within the COM addins.

Tomas.

0
Former Member

Hi Tomas,

Can you once check the Load Behavior status given at the bottom. For 'Analysis' addin in the 'COM Add-ins' section.

Is it showing as 'Load at startup'.

Regards,

Ranjani

1