Skip to Content
0

SAP CRM IC - Stop creating Interaction Record (Interaction Log) without Identifying an Account.

Aug 17, 2017 at 08:28 PM

125

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

I have requirement in SAP CRM IC - Stop creating Interaction Record (Interaction Log) or Service Ticket without Identifying an Account.

As we are facing problem and most of the users clicking on Interaction Log & Service Ticket without identifying step and then system generates transaction number and saves it while clicking on the 'End' Button and seeing many empty tickets and interaction logs. So wanted to block this transaction creation without an Account identification.

Please throw some idea to handle this requirement..

Thank you in advance.

Best Regards,

Kalam.A

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bruce Li
Aug 21, 2017 at 08:56 AM
1

Hi Kalam.A,

Please refer to SAP Blog: Everything you need to know about the Interaction Record in the CRM Interaction Center.

+++++++++++++++++++

Can the creation of an interaction record be avoided?

There is a BADI available to suppress the creation of the interaction record: CRM_IC_IARECORD

With this BADI it is possible to suppress the creation of the interaction record based on for example the interaction source (Inbox, Call List, …). There is a sample implementation in the system that suppresses the creation of the interaction record for email interactions started from the inbox.

Be aware that without an interaction record the content of the activity clipboard cannot be linked when the interaction is ended.

When creating a dependent business transaction this BADI should not be used to suppress the creation of the interaction record as the interaction record is necessary for the creation of dependent business transactions. If this BADI would be used to suppress the interaction record, then the creation of a dependent business transaction willfail.

+++++++++++++++++++++

Best Regards,

Bruce

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sigrid Wieshofer
Sep 08, 2017 at 10:25 AM
1

When using the BaDi to suppress the interaction record creation for specific scenarios, you should use the source - the delivered BaDi implementation refers to agent inbox source.

Attribute of interface IF_CRM_IC_INTERACTION show which addition sources exist:

SOURCE_AGENT_UNIVERSAL_INBOX
SOURCE_BUSINESS_PARTNER
SOURCE_CONTACT
SOURCE_CALL_LIST_ENTRY
SOURCE_BUSINESS_TRANSACTION
SOURCE_INTERACTION_RECORD
SOURCE_OUTBOUND_EMAIL
SOURCE_OUTBOUND_FAX
SOURCE_FOLLOWUP

Where used functionality helps you to understand the scenarios.

SOURCE_BUSINESS_PARTNER corresponds to account confirmation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded