Skip to Content
0

External document in Billing document.

Aug 17, 2017 at 05:45 PM

93

avatar image

Hi,

Xperts

I have a requirement

We have non sap external number (12345) that need to be entered in Billing document (VF01)and that document should reflect in accounting document FB03 and Z report.

How can we achieve this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Aug 18, 2017 at 09:31 AM
0

Without seeing your system, it would be difficult to propose. Check your existing billing document whether the Additional Data-A and Additional Data-B tabs are there where normally, some customized fields would be there. You can add a field which your ABAP team can do. Once it is done, with RV60AFZZ, you can pass the value to FI.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Aug 18, 2017 at 06:30 AM
0

Standard SAP don't allow external number range for billing and hence, it is not possible to achieve this. May be you can make use of some other non-utilized field in billing which can be fetched to FI

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hemes Cool Aug 18, 2017 at 08:27 AM
0

Lakshmipathi Thankyou for your reply

Can you suggest non utilized field in billing document cn be fetched to FI

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hemes Cool Aug 19, 2017 at 05:49 AM
0

Resolved issue

Thannkyou

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded