Skip to Content
0

Exception CX_XSLT_FORMAT_ERROR during OData Payload Read

Aug 17, 2017 at 02:34 PM

163

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am getting the below exception during OData payload read:

<code>CX_XSLT_FORMAT_ERROR</code><message>Invalid XML document for XML-ABAP transformation</message>

But then, the weird thing is that, I have two versions for this Application.

  1. On Premise (ECC and Gateway): Here I am not getting the exception.
  2. HANA Cloud (ECC as backend, OData Provisioning instead of Gateway): Here i am getting the above shown exception for the same payload read.

Payload read( io_data_provider->read_entry_data( IMPORTING es_data = ls_operation_upd )

Thanks in Advance,

Glady.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Glady Joseph Nov 29, 2017 at 08:37 AM
0

ODP was not supporting '/'(slashes) in the entity fields so far. SAP has made the fix.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankit Maskara
Aug 18, 2017 at 03:54 AM
0

This error arises when there is mismatch between the format of data(like integers coming as strings, date time fields in wrong format, Boolean values without correct representation,etc) as specified in the metadata and the actual data/payload.

My recommendations -

1. Compare the metadata call from both scenarios.

2. In case no discrepancy is found, check this https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/29/how-to-expose-gateway-services-via-hci-odata-provisioning-and-secure-them-using-sap-api-management-on-hcp-trial-part-1/ and troubleshooting guide -https://blogs.sap.com/2016/07/29/trouble-shooting-in-hcp-odata-provisioning/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded