Skip to Content
-1

FM/BAPI to Update Change Number for For Operations in CA02 Tcode

Aug 17, 2017 at 01:08 PM

237

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Team,

I'm looking out for some FM / BAPI to update Change Number for the Operations present in Routing(CA02) using ABAP program.

I also have have refer to SAP Note - 488765 - Do-it-yourself EWB programming , but it didn't helped me...It was updating Text linked to Routing Operation, but was no where updating Change Number which for it.( I have replaced "l_opr_class_data-ltxa1 = 'SIMPLE EWB TEST'" to 'l_opr_class_data-aennr = '123456789'" ) expecting that Change Number (AENNR) will up updated, which didn't happen.

I Have tried using couple of FM like '/SAPMP/BAPI_ROUTING_PROCESS' and 'BAPI_ES_ROUTING_CHANGE' to update Change Number in ABAP program , but none worked.

Any help/guidance is appreciated.

Thanks !!!

Regards,

Vikas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Simone Milesi Aug 17, 2017 at 10:29 PM
1

Check OSS note 488765 - 'Do it yourself EWB programming'.

i used it succesfully in past months to work with routing: it's the only solution you have because there are no BAPIs.

It's not really hard to get the hand on it.

And next time try to google a bit: it's the 2nd result with "SAP BAPI CHANGE ROUTING"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
flavio ciotola Aug 18, 2017 at 04:09 AM
0

Hi Vikas,

as per the mentioned OSS note 488765, you can give a try by setting a breakpoint in the concerned method/function (here, I would propose cp_cl_s_opr_change) and then carry out the corresponding operation with the transaction CEWB.

In this way, you will get details on how the method/function is called and apply the same logic in your own program.

Hope this could help.

Thanks and ciao,

Flavio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded