Skip to Content
0

Post Local currency via BAPI_ACC_DOCUMENT_POST

Aug 22, 2017 at 11:31 AM

266

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We are trying to post FI receipt using BAPI_ACC_DOCUMENT_POST. Our company code currency is INR. While posting document with document currency USD, we want to post one line item with document currency amount = 0.00 USD and local currency amount as exchange difference amount. The same was possible via FB05.

EG: Via FB05

The same is required through BAPI. Kindly help.

kimzv.png (54.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Sep 07, 2017 at 08:25 AM
0

Just create two records in currency amount table parameter, one with zero amount in document currency and one with not-zero amount in local currency.

    " Document currency with zero amount
    clear ls_currency.
    ls_currency-itemno_acc = item.
    ls_currency-amt_doccur = 0.
    ls_currency-currency   = waers.
    ls_currency-curr_type  = '00'.
    append ls_currency to lgt_currencyamount.
    " Local currency amount
    clear ls_currency.
    ls_currency-itemno_acc = item.
    ls_currency-amt_doccur = amount.
    ls_currency-currency   = hwaer.
    ls_currency-curr_type  = '10'.
    append ls_currency to lgt_currencyamount.
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks, we found the solution as suggested by you. The only different we did was to maintain the above code set for all itemno_acc in currency table and it worked.

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi Avijit,

I am facing the same issue, but couldn't get the line items created for exchange difference using the BAPI. Can you please guide me or provide me the source code.

Regards

Sreeni

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 07, 2017 at 04:29 AM
0

Dear Das,,

It is possible with the BAPI BAPI_ACC_DOCUMENT_POST , however I can't access the source codes right now. The solution is to add another entry to the negative lines (when you detect it) and leave the amount 0.00 and it will correct for you.

Regards,

Nick Tang

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded