Skip to Content
0

Fixed Asset Item Serial Number in Sap business One

Aug 22, 2017 at 08:29 AM

154

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I created an A/P invoice for 10 Laptops. The laptops have been created as one Item Code in Fixed Asset master.

And any idea how I can assign serial numbers to the laptops.

I know that the Asset items are not maintained by Inventory.

Am working on SAP B1 9.2 PL 04

Thanks

Kalli

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Agustin Marcos Cividanes Aug 24, 2017 at 11:41 AM
0

Hi

SBO includes a new figure: the virtual item for Fixed Assets.

Perhaps, you can use to solve this issue.

Kind regards

Agustín Marcos Cividanes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Balaji Selvaraj Aug 22, 2017 at 10:06 AM
0

Hi Kallicharan,

You have to maintain each serial number based laptop as individual asset. Enter the serial number under Asset Master data --> Fixed asset tab--> overview.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

So Balaji, if I have to purchase 10 laptops, I have to create individual Asset Item code and then assign them serial number which is under the Overview Tab. So in A/P invoice I will have to create 10 line items with different Asset code.?

Regards

Kalli

0

You tick virtual item option in Fixed Asset Master so in AP invoice if you enter 10 qty in row and inward system will create remaining master automatically.

asset.jpg (28.0 kB)
0
Former Member
Balaji Selvaraj

Thanks again Balaji, but as shown in your image (and which I tried in my test database), the Virtual Item check box is greyed out. How to enable it?

Regards

Kalli

0

For enabling you have to define Document Numbering .

0
Former Member

Thank You again

0