Skip to Content
0

removing default gl account

Aug 21, 2017 at 09:48 AM

75

avatar image

Hi all,

while posting 221, system is saving default GL account 500000 whatever gl account i enter in account assignment. I want to post document for a different gl account. please let me know how to do this.

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Rameesa Shabbir Aug 22, 2017 at 10:40 AM
0

there is a restriction on 221 in standard sap, it will not let you post on manual GL account, i resolved the issue by creating a new movement type (copy of 221)

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

how did you get to know about this?

And doesn't this just mean that the KBA 1919938 is wrong?

0

Dear Jurgen,

It isn't wrong, and i got to know from the same note 1919938 as written " The system always executes the automatic account determination via function module MR_ACCOUNT_ASSIGNMENT, whether or not the manual or automatic account is selected"

in fact no solution was suggested in 1919938, the screenshot in the note is for the standard settings already done.

0
Jürgen L
Aug 21, 2017 at 11:52 AM
0

Is this eventually the account that is assigned to your project?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Aug 21, 2017 at 12:49 PM
0

System design based on your customizing settings - see this OSS note 1919938 - Manual GL account ignored in movement type 221

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Jurgen,

I found the OSS note

Symptom:

You post a goods movement in transaction MIGO for movement type 221 and manually enter a GL account, this manual account is overwritten with the GL account maintained for the posting key in the account determination customising (transaction OBYC). Yet the same actions using movement type 291 for example the manually entered account is retained and passed to FI

Reproducing:

the Issue Call transaction MIGO > Goods Issue > Other > movement type 221 Complete the mandatory data required In the account assignment TAB fill the WBS Element and enter your manual account Press check and then POST Check the GL account in the relevant FI document, the account is NOT the manually entered account Cause Standard System Behaviour The system always executes the automatic account determination via function module MR_ACCOUNT_ASSIGNMENT, whether or not the manual or automatic account is selected is dependent on the 'Check account assignment' field for the posting string (T156X-XPKON). If this indicator is not set, the system always uses the G/L accounts determined automatically

Resolution: Check your customising at the following menu path: Transaction SPRO > Materials Management > Valuation and account assignment > Account determination > Account determination without wizard > Define Account Grouping for Movement Types Call transaction SM30 for view V_156X_KO

See Also Check the FI Help for field T156X-XPKON

---end of note---

Compared to my customizing

My issue is still unresolved please help

sap.png (16.1 kB)
21.png (10.5 kB)
21.png (18.3 kB)
0