Skip to Content
1

New Platform

Oct 11, 2016 at 06:46 AM

119

avatar image

Hi,

Is it possible to Follow the community to get the updates through emails ? I am unable to find it out.

Earlier i am a part of Project System Modules threads, but now i am not sure how to find that module, any idea ? Do route me where i can raise these issues.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have retagged this question with "Using SAP.com" tag

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Oct 11, 2016 at 04:22 PM
3

Here is what I did: I looked at your profile (sorry for stalking) and found that you created blogs on PS.

I sued the first one: Steps to de-activate AVAC for Individual WBS element using User Status to get to the PLM Project System (PS) tag:

https://blogs.sap.com/sap/592986719683590297948089197696811/653310048283475313268757797580946/

From there on it is not very hard: the real tag ID for PS are the last digits:

653310048283475313268757797580946

Then the URL, which will be probably most useful for you is:

http://go.sap.com/community/tag.html?id=653310048283475313268757797580946

You can choose to filter by question or blog type (you can bookmark the link in your browser) or you can decide to follow the tag.

I haven't checked if you are interested in other topics, but the concept to find a tag to follow is similar.

Give the new SCN a chance, things are not very easy now, but the site will improve with time.

You are a consultant, you handle a lot more complicated issues in your daily job :)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Veselina,

Thanks a lot for your help, With your information, i am able to tag and Follow PS now.

True, it will take bit of time to adapt to the new platform :)

I am not sure whether there is any blog to show the different tags for the modules, if there is something do share or some one can post a blog, this will be helpful for many. Thanks in advance :)

Regards

Terence

0
VINAY REDDY Oct 11, 2016 at 03:19 PM
1

Hi maria,

even i am unable to find the PS module place..

the earlier interface was much better and user friendly,

i don't know what made to do this change,

why replies are awaiting for moderation , we are not new to sap community,

i think its better restore old community..

regards,

vinay..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Paul Meehan
Oct 11, 2016 at 03:36 PM
0

Maria,

It looks like tag PLM Project System (PS) is the appropriate one.


-Paul

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Paul,

Thanks, got it and following now... :)

Regards

Terence

0
Mike Willett Oct 11, 2016 at 04:52 PM
0

Adaptive Server Enterprise forums are spread over "SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise", "Sybase Adaptive Server Enterprise" and "SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise Community" - but the last one doesn't appear in the list for a primary tag.

A minor point but the old site allowed you to see a lot of information at once - the new site shows just a few articles.

Why don't you want us to see a lot of postings at once ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded