Skip to Content
3

My (edited) Blog comment is reeeealy happy to see me? :)

Oct 11, 2016 at 06:59 AM

246

avatar image

I swear I didn't do anything deliberate to cause it: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/11/abap-development-blogs-questions-answers/ - just edited a comment to add a picture, I think

sap-blogs1.png (71.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yaniv Bar
Oct 11, 2016 at 09:49 AM
2

thanks everyone. will add a bug report for this one.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
2
0
Yaniv Bar
Oct 11, 2016 at 08:44 AM
1

hi Jānis,

we are all very happy to see you! Since this was the only report I saw about such incident we will investigate it but with a low priority. if anything you remind of about how this happened, or if it happens again, please let me know.

;)

BR,

Yaniv

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Well, I can add one to that (but I don't have screenshot).

Yesterday, Steffis comment on my Blog had the same BIG smilies....

(now they are smal again).

1

Yes, I was just about to add that. I edited my comment to make them small again. I had not done anything to that comment to let them grow. It came out of the blue.
I remember something similar during BETA, but they didn't blow up quite this much.

So it's not an isolated issue.

Regards,
Steffi.

1

I'm not sure what you mean to say with "Since this was the only report I saw about such incident we will investigate it but with a low priority."

Should everyone the encounters such a bug open a new bug report? Wouldn't that make things really confusing?

best

Joachim

3
Joachim Rees Oct 11, 2016 at 09:35 AM
1

I have another one:

It's on a Comment in this blog.

What I did was:

Edit my comment, and add another smilie on a new line.

Edited it from

seems to work! :-)

to

seems to work! :-)

:-)

Further Info:

At first, the 2nd smilie was just the caracters, only when I reloded it was replaced with the big smilie picture!

best

Joachim


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

In my case, I think I cut-and-pasted the smiley to another place in the comment, in addition to adding a picture

cheers
Janis

1