Skip to Content
0

how to get difference of 2 group header

Aug 20, 2017 at 10:33 AM

34

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I am developing report in crystal report

in that, i have grouped with titlename

titlename1 1000

-----------------------------------------

800

200

titlename2 700

--------------------------------------------

500

200

titlename3 300

---------------------------------------------------

titlename4 400

200

200

I want to get in titlename3(1000-700)=300 from (titilename1-titlename2)

group total 700,300 I got from summary field.Please help me.

Thanks and Regards

Rama

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Aug 21, 2017 at 07:49 AM
0

Hi Rama,

Create a formula with this code and place it on the Group Header:

shared numbervar t3;
if GroupNumber < 3 then
    t3 := t3 + Sum({Measure field},{Title Name Field});
if GroupNumber = 3 then 
t3
else
Sum({Measure field},{Title Name Field});

Replace {Measure field} with the field to be summed, and {Title Name Field} with the correct field for Title.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 22, 2017 at 08:19 AM
0

Thanks .The solution is working fine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded