Skip to Content
2

Bug in Karma Credits?

Oct 11, 2016 at 06:33 AM

271

avatar image

Is there a bug in the Karma Credits system?

I am pretty sure that I remember that yesterday around 17:00 I had about 56 Karma Credits and this morning around 8:30, all of a sudden I only had 38 anymore.

Considering that there is no breakdown of the Karma Credits (please vote for this idea), there is no way for me to check:

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Yaniv Bar
Oct 11, 2016 at 08:48 AM
4

hi all,

indeed we had a bug with Karma credit calculations which was fixed late last night. the numbers you see today and from now on should be the correct ones.

BR,

Yaniv

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veselina Peykova
Oct 11, 2016 at 06:42 AM
2

I noticed the same yesterday: I started from 1 as everybody else, then they started accumulating until they reached double digits. At some point the credits jumped to several hundred and started increasing from this value. After some time it went back to two-digit values. No increase since then, so I cannot say if it works at the moment or if the displayed value is correct.

This is just a guess, but it seems that at some point the Karma Credit values from SCN Beta were read - I seriously doubt that both of us got penalized around the same time for no obvious reason. :)

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Or maybe we talk too much ;-)

0

Me too... i started with 1, then jumped to 20, up to 22, up to 30 and today down to 10.

Maybe i'm too critic with the new SCN so this is my... karma! :p

1

Jumping from 1 to 10 or 20 is normal, but not from 20 to 500+

1
Audrey Stevenson
Oct 11, 2016 at 02:50 PM
2

Regarding the idea of having a karma credit history/log, as you can see from Steffi's comment if you go to the idea in Idea Place, this is something that is already planned. We just don't know when we'll be able to roll it out yet. It's on the list of priority items.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The problem is, that apparently that some SAP development team members do not know how to use the Idea Place. Apparently there have not been published "Rules of Engagement" for the Idea Place.

It is simple for a development team member:

  1. Read the idea
  2. Choose a status for that idea:
  • If it is already planned: Accepted (not Archived because that is just the abbreviation of "Under Rug Swept")
  • If it is already implemented: Delivered
  • If it is not interesting (enough): Not Planned by SAP (preferably with a quick comment as to reason)
  • If it is not clear: ask for clarification.

Really, it is not rocket surgery, it does not have to take hours upon hours of time, and if people see a sensible status, they can move on.

0
Eli Klovski
Oct 11, 2016 at 09:05 AM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If it's there, it should be working. :)

0
Caroleigh Deneen
Oct 11, 2016 at 03:41 PM
0

Small update; while it looks like most members have been synced, still a handful have not been. We are working on resolving this for the remaining members.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi All, Another update is that karma credit correction has now been implemented for the remaining members. Thank you.

0