Skip to Content
0

How to create a business task via PDI in Business ByDesign

Aug 18, 2017 at 05:18 PM

117

avatar image

Dear experts,

We are trying to create some notification via PDI. That's normally can be done via workflow, but there are some special requirement could not be realized via workflow. That

's why we are trying to realize it via PDI.

Unfortunally, the business object seems not released for PDI. Does somebody have the experience like this?

Thanks for you suggestions.

BR

Kevin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 18, 2017 at 10:39 PM
0

If a BO is not released in the PDI you can request it via a Service Ticket in the System

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, William. BTW, do you know the exact BO name? The only information we get is the namespace "AP.FO.Task.Global".

0
We have raised the ticket, but SAP refused to release this to PSM. 
0
Sandeep Y R
Aug 21, 2017 at 08:21 AM
0

Hello Kevin,

You can always a raise PSM request ticket in order to PSM release the BO with your requirement and objective (with a Business Use case) ,you also can include relevant screenshots if necessary.

Regards,

Sandeep

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, Sandeep. We have tried to explain the scenario and requested the release with a ticket. Still waiting for the update from support team.

Thanks!

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 23, 2017 at 06:32 AM
0

As a workaround, you can create a custom BO with notification enable. Create a workflow based on your custom BO on every instance creation. You can have any desired recipients and fields placeholder in the custom BO.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Good idea, thanks!

0

in ByDesign, Notification rule is not supported with PDI.

0