Skip to Content
0

List of recent questions empty on Community Topic Page

Oct 11, 2016 at 06:39 AM

550

avatar image

Hi all,

On the Software Logistics community topic page, the list of "recent questions" is still empty, although there were open questions in the old environment (before the move to the new SCN). Do I get it right that all former Q&As went into the archive (Q&A archive for Software Logistics), so that they are started from scratch in the new environment?

Thanks,
Boris

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Yaniv Bar
Oct 11, 2016 at 08:40 AM
1

hi Boris,

that's correct. with Questions and Answers we have a fresh start.

Yaniv

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Boris Zarske
Oct 12, 2016 at 12:26 PM
1

Hi Andreas,

Unfortunately not, it really looks like any open questions have to be raised again in the new environment.

Sorry for the inconveniences,
Boris

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes. But if a lot of information is already giving in the archived question, it is only helpful to link to it in the new one and then continue in the newly created question.

This way not every already given information has to be repeated. :)

.

Regards,

Steffi.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 12, 2016 at 07:45 AM
0

Hi Boris

For any old reference you can select - Archive area. for example refer the Software-logistics space.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/space/it-management/alm/software-logistics

BR

SS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Boris Zarske
Oct 12, 2016 at 09:17 AM
0

Hello,

Thanks - yes, I already had this link in my initial question, but good to have it again as long URL in your reply.

Best regards,
Boris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 12, 2016 at 09:27 AM
0

Hi Boris,

do you have a chance to move the open questions from the archive to the Q&A part?
As of now it seems that questions have to be raised again by the responsible person. :(

Best regards,
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kaushik Debnath Oct 12, 2016 at 02:19 PM
0

So, it is called as a Fresh new life-start of SCN, I think.

thanks,

Kaushik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded