Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports PrintReport taking minutes between pages

Aug 18, 2017 at 04:49 PM

79

avatar image
Former Member

I am trying to print a report using the PrintReport command within VB.Net. However, when i run the command the report prints 1 page, stops and renders for abit, then prints another 2 pages after 3 minutes 30 seconds, then another 2 pages after 4 minutes 30 seconds. And this time just keeps getting longer with more pages. I am using Crystal Reports, developer for visual studio Version 13 with VB.NET Framework 4.0

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Aug 22, 2017 at 03:49 PM
0

13.2 is the assembly version, look in Programs and features for the version of the SDK you installed.

You can get the latest SP 20 or wait a few weeks and SP 21 from here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Most programs do not use the Framework so not a valid test to compare.

Write a program that uses these:

System.Drawing.Printing.PrintDocument pDoc = new System.Drawing.Printing.PrintDocument();
System.Drawing.Printing.PageSettings pPage = new PageSettings();

And no CR stuff and test again.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

When i look in the Apps and Features it shows version 13.0.20.2399.

I have tried using those with a simple report and it prints in seconds.

0
Don Williams
Aug 21, 2017 at 05:35 PM
0

Hi Geoff,

What SP are you using for CR for VS?

What printer are you using?

Have you updated the Printer driver?

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Don

I am using CRVS 13.2 and using a RICOH Printer. It currently has the most recent drivers.

I dont believe the issue to be the printer as when not printed from the Crystal reports method, there is no issue.

Geoff

0
Don Williams
Aug 24, 2017 at 01:55 PM
0

Need more details about the report now because those are the same API's the Print button in the viewer uses.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

The report is a standard report using MSSQL Data connection, getting results from a Stored Procedure.

I dont really know what information you want to know.

0
Don Williams
Aug 29, 2017 at 06:07 PM
0

That is a start...

I don't know why it would, can you send me your report and I'll have a look at it and do a few checks? You need to put it on a file share for me to download, this site does not allow rpt file types to be attached.

All I can suggest is start removing parts to find to source of the issue.

Don

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I have uploaded my report to the following link: http://fileshare.link/4f84f8265ed94eed/takeOffRpt.rpt

0

Link or site is blocked by SAP, zip the report file up first and try again.

Don

0