Skip to Content
0

All staging proposal quantities are 0; no staging needed

Aug 18, 2017 at 09:07 AM

358

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

we are currently setting up an template in S4 with embedded EWM. Now we are stuck with production integration. We used the Advanced Production Integration for SAP EWM 9.2, as we couldnt find anything comparable in the SAP BP Explorer.

We did receive the PMR successfully in EWM.

quantity= 60 G

Trying to stage it over /SCWM/STAGE.

We receive following message.

Currently there is only a rest of 4 Grams in the PSA, so minimum 56 needs to be staged.

Could you please provide any info, where we could investigate further?

Thanks and br

Roman

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ajit Routray Aug 22, 2017 at 06:09 AM
0

Hi Roman,

"Is there maybe an inconsistency with the Staging type?"

Single order means item type should be PCSO as per standard process. Please check the settings IMG-> Extended Warehouse Management -> Interfaces -> ERP Integration -> Production -> Map SAP ERP Order Type to SAP EWM Item Type. You can also differentiate using product group.

"What is triggering this status?"

/SCWM/PWR_CMP_SO- DMP , DMS should be active. Please check BC Set- /SCWM/PMR_SINGLE_ORDER for details.

"But still there is no proposal qty for my PMR."

This is the standard class/BADI which is called.If you are not getting desire result as per your business, please copy fall back class /SCWM/CL_EI_MFG_STAGE_INFO and make change in method QUANTITY_PROPOSAL .Implement the BADI and enter the custom class in that.mfg-1.jpg mfg-2.jpg

Please download Advanced Production Integration doc from sap service market place or wiki and recheck the BC sets mentioned in doc with your system config and let us know if you have further queries.

Hope this will helpful.

Kind Regards,

Ajit


mfg-1.jpg (108.2 kB)
mfg-2.jpg (56.1 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ajit, many thanks for your hints & guidance.

The key issue was the missing BADI "/SCWM/EX_MFG_STAGE_INFO". We tried two different Implementation Guidelines already, but there were no guides for any BADI's.

Now we found "Advanced Production Integration" on the SAP BP Explorer. The Building Block "EG7" and the described Implementation of the BADI on page 53 solved our problem.

Thread can be closed.

Thanks and br

Roman

0
Ajit Routray Aug 18, 2017 at 10:23 AM
0

Hi Roman,

Please check the Tcode- /SCWM/PSASTAGE - Assign Bin to PSA/Product/Entitled in Warehouse Number or /SCWM/PSASTAGE2 - Assign Bin to Product/Entitled in PSA

Check Parameters ( Qty Calc. Type,Replmt Qty, Min.Prd.QtyPSA, Unit, Staging WPT(P220) ) and try to change for permutation and combination for your business.

I guess you try Qty Calc. Type-Quantity based,Min.Prd.Qty - 1 ,Unit-Grams.

Please try to change those parameters to fit your business and let us know if you face any issues.

Note: Single order hold the reservation ( PMR ), so you can not consume for other order.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 21, 2017 at 08:15 AM
0

Hi Ajit, tried several options.

Somehow, when I play with the replenishment quantities, than WTs are created.

2017-08-21-09h45-53.png

2017-08-21-10h14-30.png

But still there is no proposal qty for my PMR.


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Is there maybe an inconsistency with the Staging type?2017-08-21-10h18-35.png

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 21, 2017 at 10:28 AM
0

Hi, I've also found out that somehow, staging is not relevant.

What is triggering this status?2017-08-21-12h26-42.png

br

Roman


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Any updates on what triggers the status you have shown in this screenshot? Why do they initially say "Not Relevant" is my main question? They will update to "Partially Complete" once staging has begun and a task for that material is confirmed.

0