Skip to Content
0

SU25 Initially Fill customer table transportable

Aug 18, 2017 at 06:08 PM

154

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

In a new system we have to run step 1 (Initially Fill the customer tables) in SU25.

do we have to run this in each and every environment (Development, Quality and production) or can it be transported (step 3)?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 22, 2017 at 01:16 AM
0

Hi Sweety,

Do not run step 1 or for that matter any of the SU25 steps in QA and Prod.

Transport in step 3 should be fine.

Regards,

Partha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Colleen Hebbert
Aug 22, 2017 at 06:10 PM
0

you will transport it from dev

Read the information within the transaction as it provides what you need to know as well as the relevant SAP notes depending on your system release

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 05, 2017 at 07:24 AM
0

Hi Sweety,

Step 3 will take care of all the changes from step 1 to step 2d . It captures everything, we just have to move the transport in next system.

Testing is done in your quality and again if there is any change , you will make change in development and move through transport.

Hope that works.

Thanks

Harsha Artani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded