Skip to Content
0

GREY out filed GOITEM-ERFMG in migo (MIGO_OK_LINE_CLICK)

Aug 18, 2017 at 06:53 AM

97

avatar image
Former Member

user should not be change the component quantity and ok tick.

when doing subcontracting migo (543) the line only for display not to do any changes

(MIGO_OK_LINE_CLICK)

when sub contracting migo happen, user are uncheck ok box ( mvt 543 - line) so material are not consume and stock till

showing at vendor. so we need to gray out this line.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Can you please elaborate your question with screenshot from sap box?What you are trying to do and what is your requirement which is not happening?

Regards,

Avik

0
Former Member
Avik Mazumder

SIr,

when sub contracting migo happen, user are uncheck ok box ( mvt 543 - line) so material are not consume and stock till

showing at vendor. so we need to gray out this line.

user should not be change the component quantity and ok tick.

thanks

sachin

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Aug 18, 2017 at 07:33 AM
0

It is depending on the sequence of work, see details in OSS note 329928 - MIGO: Default quantity for subcontracting component

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Sir,

Thank you for sharing your valuable answer ,but this note is not applicable for our client server patch level.

thanks & regards

sachin

0
Jürgen L
Aug 18, 2017 at 09:58 AM
1

Ask your user why he actively removes the ok to understand his reason. And you can also explain him the reason why he should not do it this way.

His intention might be to not post garbage to the system, which you will force him to do by your wanted restriction.

You should also consider if you want to restrict this user wise or in general.

For user wise restriction you probably need a BAdI to achieve this while you could eventually use a transaction / screen variant if you want stop it in general

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Aug 19, 2017 at 08:43 AM
0

Based on the answer you have no even read the note.

Not all notes are program fixes, some are only explaining circumstances and background, they are called "consulting Notes" , which means reading, understanding, implementing mentally.

This does not necessarily mean that this note is applicable for your situation, but a single line is not sufficient to describe situations in complex transactions which only occur after a certain sequence of steps.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded