Skip to Content
0

Default freight vendor based on country of export

Oct 11, 2016 at 09:37 AM

172

avatar image

Dear Experts,

We have a requirement to default freight vendor based on the country of export for freight condition type. we have so far maintained a table with company code as a field , and the freight condition is a manual condition and the freight vendor has to be keyed in every time. so the users requirement is to populate the freight vendor automatically according to the country of export.

I have created a table and added company code and country of dispatch as fields in the table and assigned the table to the existing access sequence and maintained condition in MEK1 T code.I made sure that there is condition type assigned in the calculation schema.But when i create Import PO , and add freight condition ,the condition and vendor field is blank

I kindly request the experts to provide me a solution.

Thanks in advance

Kamalakkannan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
PRASOON AK Oct 11, 2016 at 03:07 PM
1

Hi,

Ensure that the country of despatch field is mapped correctly in the condition table.

If its mapped correctly, check whether the condition type is determined automatically. If not, go to analysis button and check the reason. Please note that the vendor from the condition record will populate only if the condition type is automatically determined through access sequence. If the condition type is not triggered automoatically and if you enter manually, the details from condition record wont populate.

Regards,

AKPT


ldw6y.png (13.1 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Thankyou. it worked.

Regards,

Kamalakkannan

0
Rosh A Oct 11, 2016 at 12:01 PM
-1

1. Check is that freight condition type not marked as manual entry in the pricing

2. Check foreign trade data is available in purchase order item (EIPO - VERLD).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 11, 2016 at 10:40 AM
0

Hi, I suggest you to go to PO item to check condition tab, and go "Analysis" button to check why condition record was not populated at PO, and check Schema accordingly.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 13, 2016 at 10:26 AM
0

If Freight Vendor is not your main vendor then please check partner functions allowed for main vendor and try to create PO again, Also try to create condition record for freight condition for main vendor, just to cross-check that your created config is working fine or not.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded