Skip to Content
0

How to use GEOMAP map of shapes in design studio

Aug 18, 2017 at 06:05 AM

220

avatar image
Former Member

Hello everyone.

Have you used GEOMAP of design studio?And have you used the shapes type?

I've used points/bubble/pie charts,but shapes. My customer want to use conditional formating in map,but I can't realize it. And now,they want to use shapes to realize hot maps , design studio can do it?

When I use points types,I create geojson file in geojson.io,and upload it to service.Which work fine. However,when I use shapes,which work like this.

I have view follow message,but I still haven't solved it.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3916936

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3870162

I also have found geojson file,but it just United State,whether it have china geojson file?

http://eric.clst.org/Stuff/USGeoJSON

shapes.png (55.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Aug 18, 2017 at 07:32 AM
0

Hi Jing,

To answer your questions:

1) Can you attach or provide a download link for the problematic GeoJSON file that you created? Have you reviewed the following blog?: https://blogs.sap.com/2015/06/08/ds15-create-your-own-map/

2) A Google search resulted in the following link for China geoJSON files, including provinces: https://github.com/antvis/china-geojson/tree/master/src/geojson

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mustafa.

Follow is my geojson:

{
  "type": "FeatureCollection",
  "features": [
    {
      "type": "Feature",
      "properties": {
        "stroke": "#555555",
        "stroke-width": 2,
        "stroke-opacity": 0.9,
        "fill": "#555555",
        "fill-opacity": 0.5,
        "name": "Beijing"
      },
      "geometry": {
        "type": "Polygon",
        "coordinates": [
          [
            [
              97.91015624999999,
              62.186013857194226
            ],
            [
              98.7890625,
              55.7765730186677
            ],
            [
              112.1484375,
              54.36775852406841
            ],
            [
              119.00390625,
              63.23362741232569
            ],
            [
              104.23828125,
              64.16810689799152
            ],
            [
              97.91015624999999,
              62.186013857194226
            ]
          ]
        ]
      }
    }
  ]
}

Is it error?

Thanks .

Jing

0

Hi Jing,

Your geojson file is syntactically correct. I assume you map the property called "name" (Beijing) to your data source to draw the shape on the map. The link you provided indicates that the solution to making sure the shape is colored and not the outside of the shape, is to reverse the drawing order. So in order to achieve that inverse the coordinates array on the geojson file.

Conditional formatting and drawing heat geo maps (do not confuse with heat map chart) is not yet part of the standard geo maps. In order to achieve something similar you could create two queries that select the "good" and the "bad" values. After that you assign those two data sources to individual map layers and color them in green and red respectively. That will do the same as if conditional formatting would be in place.

For the heat map you might think of assigning a color transition (Start and End Color) to the target key figure. So the lowest value might start with red and the highest end with green.

Another option would be searching for other geo maps implementations that offer your desired features out of the box. There are some commercial vendors offering that. Another option would be checking out the DesignStudio SDK to create your own component to deal with the requirements. There are some components you could build upon on our community SDK repository.

Kind regards

Martin

1
Former Member
Martin Pankraz

Hi Martin.

Thanks for your reply.

I'm confused ."the solution to making sure the shape is colored and not the outside of the shape", when we create geojson file in geojson.io,it will have two condition?

Thanks.

Jing

0

Hi Jing,

I was reffering to your screenshot. Where the whole map is red and your shape has no color. To fix that you need apply the steps mentioned in the blog you referenced already. They want you to invert the drawing order for the polygon dots.

"By two conditions" you probably mean my second hint. The two data sources approach I mentioned to create the impression of conditional formatting.

Kind regards

Martin

0
Former Member

Hi Mustafa.

The url you provide is helpful.

I've viewed the first url before,but I still failed,even I counterclockwise.The second url very nice,which resolved a big problem to me,I can use map to realize areal distribution.It maybe more perfect If the GEOMAP can realize conditional formatting when I use points.

Thanks again.

Jing

0
Ingo Hilgefort
Aug 27, 2017 at 07:07 PM
1

Hello Jing,

the out of the box map does not provide any conditional formatting capabilities. In case that is a critical feature for your, feel free to evaluate our maps, which do provide advanced conditional formatting capabilities out of the box.

http://visualbi.com/sap-lumira-designer/vbx-extensions/

Regards

Ingo Hilgefort, Visual BI

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded