Skip to Content

Is it possible to add multiple fields at item level while creating condition records?

Aug 17, 2017 at 11:37 PM


avatar image

conditiontypes.pngHi All

The business requirement is to have multiple fields at item details in rebate pricing condition types , which will help the end user in saving time.

Please refer the attached screenshot. The Shipping point is at the header . And there is only one field, material at item level. Now, the requirement is there can be multiple material-shipping point combinations and the user does not want to go back and fro. They want to enter all the values in this single screen. So, if both shipping point and material can be added at the item level, the requirement can be met.

Is it possible ? If yes, how ? Can you please help.



conditiontypes.png (40.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kivanc Bilgin Aug 18, 2017 at 08:26 AM


Go to V/04, enter your condition table number (for example 964).general-view.png

Then click on Technical view button.technical-view.png

The fields which are marked as Footer fld will be displayed on item view, while the ones which are not marked as such will be on header view. This behaviour cannot be customized by users.

It will have no effect on your prior master data, this function only changes the interface of the screen.

general-view.png (24.4 kB)
technical-view.png (31.3 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kivanc

Thanks! However, it did not help my purpose.

I did go to technical view and checked the footer fld of "material "and "shipping conditions) ----> Clicked on red-white wheel (Generate) ----> Got the message table saved and activated. Afterwards, when I went to rebate conditions, it was the same old field (one field), at the item level and not 2 fields at item level, as expected.

What I am missing ?



G Lakshmipathi
Aug 18, 2017 at 06:48 AM

You can enter multiple materials per shipping point in one stretch but not vice-versa. If at all such a requirement is there like multiple shipping points and multiple materials, list out in excel, sort it out per shipping point and copy paste in the condition records.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded