Skip to Content
0

The checking list when replace the database instance that Sbop 4.1 connects to

Aug 17, 2017 at 07:13 PM

36

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

We are going to replace the current Oracle database instance, I wonder if there is a checking list for us to make sure we update the configuration completely. As far as I can think, it shall include:

1. Change the CMS System Database Configuration in SIA properties, get new cluster key.

2. Update Connection in Universe.

Anything else? Thanks very much!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Aug 17, 2017 at 08:12 PM
0

If you have Audit also configured, change that as well.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

That's very true. Thanks for the tip, while before I accept your answer, I will keep the question open for a while, see if there is other element need to be taken care of. Thanks!

0
Denis Konovalov
Aug 17, 2017 at 08:27 PM
0

why would cluster key be different ?
What are you planning to do with content of the CMS DB on old server to make it to new ?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Our IT needs to replace our Oracle database with new hardware, that's why I said new instance, all the contents should be copied to the new database too. So, I don' t need a new cluster key? Thanks.

0

in this case you do not need new cluster key, nor any changes really as the new database should retain the service name.

0
Former Member

Thanks for your help!

0