Skip to Content
0

Changed Stored Procedure on MSSQL and database results do not match data in Crystal Reports

Aug 17, 2017 at 08:28 PM

47

avatar image
Former Member

I have an existing Crystal Report that I feed data into from a stored procedure on MSSQL DB. I recently added a new column and new values on a case statement inside stored proc (MSSQL server side). I hit refresh button on crystal reports page. The only one value showed when I selected browse data on the column. I went into database expert and to command to re-execute the proc. I hit refresh on the column that has the new data. Once I did that I right clicked on the column and selected browse data. The only value there was the last 'new' value on my case statement from my stored procedure. I did verify the data from the database side and everything was fine there. Afterward running out of options I recreated the stored proc and tried the report again. I was unable to see the other values. Any suggestions?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Aug 17, 2017 at 08:29 PM
0

Within Crystal click on Database and Verify Database, see if that works.

What happens if you create a new report, do you see the new info?

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
0

I did verify the database but I still can only see the last value of the case statement below (>365):

-- it ran fine prior to adding the last three values below

Here is the browse data from crystal

When I went to create a new report I still was only able to see >365 value. I even restarted the PC.

I also removed the last three values from when the problem started. I verified the DB and no data came back for that column.



0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 18, 2017 at 07:17 PM
0

The data reappeared on the crystal report but I have no idea why it disappeared

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Aug 21, 2017 at 05:38 PM
0

Strange, likely something server side...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded