Skip to Content
-2

SAP Note changes implemented twice

Aug 22, 2017 at 06:14 AM

52

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

We have done with SAP ECC upgrade 704 (SP level 0019). After upgrade while testing we are facing an syntax error in include MM07MFB7_BESTELLUNG_WA_PRUEFEN under Enhancement -SECTION: BESTELLUNG_WA_PRUEFEN_01 that "The formal parameter "I_BLDAT" occurs twice" while calling FM: ME_READ_ITEM_TRANSFER.

This error occurs due to changes implementation of SAP note 619330. This note was implemented at the time of SPAU activity & was implemented smoothly without any error.

But while testing we are facing above error. Please refer attachment for details. Could anyone tell me why this weird behavior is happening? and what solution should I apply to remove duplicated entry for parameter I_BLDAT?

Regards,

Keyur Pawarimage-1.png

image-1.png (4.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 22, 2017 at 07:57 AM
0

Hi Keyur,

Just roll back note implementation in SNOTE and check the parameter exists in the FM. If the parameter removed completely and try fresh implementation of same note. Generally this happens when we implement same note multiple times.

Regards,

Ramesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Ramesh for the revert.

I reset the implementation of note 619330 only for object MM07MFB7_BESTELLUNG_WA_PRUEFEN & one more object. (Not selected all objects while reset).

After I implement the same note again excluding object MM07MFB7_BESTELLUNG_WA_PRUEFEN which avoids my double code changes in this object & issue got solved..... :)

Regards,

Keyur Pawar

1
Sandra Rossi Aug 22, 2017 at 06:29 AM
3

It seems you had implemented the SAP note 619330 in advance before the upgrade, that the note was included in the SP 19 (or before), and that the person who did the SPAU should have automatically "return to the original" but didn't do it. So, you should correct what you did wrong, i.e. manually return to the original. Be careful to other SAP notes applied in advance, which are after SP 19, and should be kept.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Sandra,

Thanks for the revert :).

As you explained, 'I should manually return to the original' means should I revert the SAP note 619330? Please let me know what action may I perform to sort out this issue.

Note: We have already implemented this note before upgrade. But at the time of SPAU it came again & we have implemented its latest version.

Thanks....

0

If it's caused by standard SAP procedures (e.g. applying a note) and it's in a standard SAP object, then contact SAP Support for help.

0