Skip to Content
0

How do I upgrade my HANA One License. HANA One Console shows that it is expired

Aug 22, 2017 at 01:09 AM

259

avatar image
Former Member

I have launched my HANA One instances using AWS marketplace AMIs for 60 GB, 122 GB and 244 GB.

The HANA License is expired and I am unable to perform any actions or run any queries on my HANA Database. Please suggest how do I upgrade my HANA License using HANA One Console.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Aug 22, 2017 at 04:27 PM
1

Please follow below-given steps to install license extension.

  1. Log in to SAP HANA one portal UI.

2. Click on SAP HANA ONE and open console and click on Addons tab as shown below.

3. Install an add-on named 'License Extension’, which takes few minutes. If previously installed, it would be present under “Installed” section as shown below.

4. Click on the Administration tab and go to the middle of the page.

5. HANA license date before applying system password is shown below.

6. Enter System password to install HANA license in middle section of Administrator tab and confirm installing the extension.

7.Wait for 5-10 minutes and refresh the Administration page, you will see your license extended as shown below.


You can see the date is changed March 11 to August 25 and the license is extended.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lars Breddemann
Aug 22, 2017 at 01:39 AM
0

Have you tried searching before posting this question? That should be the first step, especially when you're with SAP.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3736868 answers the question.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marcel Alex Jun 28 at 07:27 PM
0

I just started a Hana One instance from AWS in Rev 122.122.0 (https://aws.amazon.com/marketplace/pp/B015X0E0HU)

The problem now is that Hana One Console don't have the Addons TAB and the "Install Hana License" in Administration TAB anymore.

I remember in previous Hana One version that this Console was deployed in a Apacher Web Server. Now looks like it's deployed in Hana Server. The URL now looks like https://AWS IP/static/hana/console.html?location=portal (I looked for apache in the linux OS and didn't find it as I used to do in previous releases)

So SAP Change it the SAP Hana One Console. How can i extend the license expiration now? The answer from Lars did not help me because I don't have the SAP S user since I'm paying the license as a service (by hour and not as SAP Partner).

To complicate a little bit the expiration date that Hana Studio shows it's different from Hana One Console:


Any inputs?



Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marcel Alex Jul 10 at 07:12 PM
0

No one can help me?

This is the oficial topic from AWS console

How can 2 companies like Amazon and SAP doesn't support an PRODUCTIVE environment ?

Should I open another thread?


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded