Skip to Content
1

No questions / comments on the tag "SAP Cloud Applications Studio" anymore?

Oct 11, 2016 at 01:50 PM

331

avatar image

With the new SCN there seems to be a problem for the previous users to access / register / find / ... the places where they asked question and discussed issues in older SCN.

We had 30 to 50 questions, comments, ... per day on the place / tag "SAP Cloud Cloud Applications Studio".

Now there is nothing. :-(
Or do I have an issue finding those entries?

Does this happen in other places too?

Bye,
Horst.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Yaniv Bar
Oct 12, 2016 at 07:44 AM
0

I see 8 questions there now including ones from you and Horst. are you aware of any published questions that do not appear there?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
Oct 11, 2016 at 01:53 PM
1

Hello Horst

The number of threads in the tag MAN Production Planning (PP) is also not the same it used to be in the old SCN, but I can see some questions.

I believe that the users are still confuse with the concept of tags and they don't know how to publish a question. It may take some time for people to get used to the new SCN and this kind of issue is expected in the transition period.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yaniv Bar
Oct 11, 2016 at 01:56 PM
0

hi Horst,

checking https://answers.sap.com/questions/metadata/24006/sap-cloud-applications-studio-1.html I see a few questions. Currently most of the content in the new system is still undergoing moderation, so I assume the specific tag moderators didn't start approving new content yet. I published one question for the tag for now.

BR,

Yaniv

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andres Gutierrez Oct 12, 2016 at 06:45 AM
0

Hi Yaniv,

Even when the question is approved by a moderator, question still not visible under Tag "SAP Cloud Applications Studio". I believe that there is a bug?

kind regards,

Andres

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Schaude
Oct 12, 2016 at 11:04 AM
0

Hello Yaniv,

looks like the "authorization" mechanism ist noset to "automatic". :-)

Thanks to whomever it did,
Horst

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hmm, I would like to withdraw my remark from above

"authorization mechanism ist now set to automatic"

I have a notification in my the notfy area which says that somebody has put a comment to this discussion one hour ago.
I can not see this comment when I click on the link :-( :-(

Very, very disappointing,
Horst

0