Skip to Content
0

change task title/description...BADI /IWPGW/ES_TGW_TASK_DATA not working

Aug 21, 2017 at 04:32 PM

403

avatar image

Hi All,

Please note I have already gone through most of threads of the issue I am facing..

I have user decision step from my custom workflow which needs to be approved from My Inbox Fiori app. I am able to get the user decision in my inbox app as expected.I want to change the title and description of the user decision and have implemented badi /IWPGW/ES_TGW_TASK_DATA for this. none of two methods of the badi stop at break point of the implementation when I trigger a new user decision...why breakpoints not triggered? even I changed changing parameter cv_title also..it does not reflect in output. Please help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Ratnesh Sisodiya Sep 26, 2017 at 01:34 PM
0

Note 2477198 fixed it. The issue was in standard SAP code which was corrected by this correction note.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ratnesh Sisodiya Aug 30, 2017 at 05:21 PM
0

Hi Exprrts,

Raised a ticket to SAP and got below response.

For now, I would like to have you review SAP Note 2142523 and see if it applies to your environment. If you are running SP08 or later of IW_PGW or you have applied SAP Note 2131722 and you are using a generic decision task type, then it will apply to you. In that case, please note that the TASK_DEF_ID for the BAdI implementation's filter will need to contain the task ID, the workflow ID, and the step ID. Instead of just <TaskID> it will now need to be <TaskID>_<WorkflowID>_<StepID>.

If the above does not resolve it, please also verify that you have not defined a visualization in SWFVISU for this task number. If you use a visualization, it will use that OData service. The /IWPGW/BADI_TGW_TASK_DATA BAdI is only called from the TASKPROCESSING OData service. So any tasks using a different OData service will not trigger the BAdI.

I need help in provider id and task_def_id values

provider id - 'BWF' (business workflow) - Is it fine?

Task_def_id - TS56000001+WS566000003+0000023 - Is it fine - I am confused about zeros in this conbination. Please help Thanks.

Also, let me know how to maintain SWFVISU correctly.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ratnesh Sisodiya Sep 01, 2017 at 02:32 PM
0

Above solution worked but still have some issue.

I used filter values as 'BWF' and 'TS56000001_WS566000003_00000000023'.

Strange thing is BADI's method 'MODIFY_TASK_TITLE' is getting triggered but 'MODIFY_TITLE_DESCRIPTION' is NOT getting triggered.

Title - I was getting it from work flow task itself.

But, Task description is the one I intended to use to modify my task description. Please help me folks. Thanks in advance.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ratnesh Sisodiya Sep 01, 2017 at 03:11 PM
0

As per attached image, I debugged the code and found that <FS__FVAL_ST> is unassigned so my method is failing.

<FS_TASK_WA> has no component called 'DESCRIPTION that's why ASSIGN COMPONENT at line 95 fails.

This is standard code so why 'DESCRIPTION' is not there in <FS_TASK_WA>.

<FS_TASK_WA> is of TYPE ANY so it takes type from ER_ENTITY_SET->* .

So why ER_ENTITY_SET->* does not have DESCRIPTION. ???? Is any service inactive in my gateway system? Please help me..It's really urgent. Thanks.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ratnesh Sisodiya Sep 06, 2017 at 08:12 AM
0

I had a long call with SAP but they could not fix it as of now. their support consultant said, he will analyse further and come back.

The same issue (one method is triggered but not other) is being faced by one more client(same S4, 1610). So It's a bug in standard SAP code. Would request SAP Fiori experts on SCN to pitch in. Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded