Skip to Content

System Role change in Solution Manager 7.2

Aug 21, 2017 at 03:54 PM


avatar image

Hi All - I understand that the way Dual Landscapes were managed long ago, by changing systems roles to flip between project and maintenance system roles has been discontinued, however we are implementing Charm in solution manager 7.2 and want to switch the system roles in future. I.e . systems in maintenance branch will be moved to development and vice versa. Are there any issues associated with the process and is it possible in 7.2?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Diebold
Aug 22, 2017 at 07:48 AM

Hi Garg,
I think you are talking about changing the system assignment in a logical component group, right? This is also possible in 7.2. Shifting a system from one role to another or one branch to another should be allowed if no depending application sends a veto. In 7.2 there are less applications depending from the logical component so there are less restrictions but still there are some. I can't tell you the details.

Kind Regards


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hope you are doing great.

I need your valuable input from you regarding retrofit functionality.

can you message me your official id

Deepak Nemani Aug 22, 2017 at 07:54 AM

Hi Gaurav,

Technically its possible to add or remove a technical system from Development/Maintenance or any other Branch.

However, this removal doesn't check if there are change cycles in place for that Branch/System landscape. This is something you'll have to check as part of the role/branch change process.

As I have not gone through this exact scenario, I'm not sure if there is any other implication......



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded