Skip to Content
0

Suppress detail and show group total

Aug 21, 2017 at 09:06 AM

28

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

In my report I have detail section and GF1 section.

In GF1, I have a total group amount which sum up the value from Detail for each group.

I have a parameter which allow the user to choose to generate the report with detail or summary.

Noticed when I suppress the detail, my GF1 value will all become "0".

Is there anyway I can solve this?

thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Aug 21, 2017 at 10:15 AM
0

Hi Mavis,

How is the summary generated?

Is it generated using a subreport shared variable?

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhilash Kumar
Aug 21, 2017 at 10:15 AM
0

Hi Mavis,

How is the summary generated?

Is it generated using a subreport shared variable?

-Abhilash

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

HI Abhilash,

Yes.

0

Hi Mavis,

Here's what you need to do:

1. Right-click the Subreport > Change Subreport Links > Move the 'Summary Selection Prompt' to the Pane on the right.

2. Go to the Section Expert > Highlight the section that is unsuppressed > Click the formula button beside 'Suppress' and use this code:

{?Pm-?Summary Selection Prompt} = 'Summary'

3. While you're in the Subreport, Go to the Record Selection Formulas > Record and remove the last condition that points to the Summary Selection Prompt.

4. Go back to the Main Report > Right-click the Subreport > Format Subreport > Subreport tab > Check 'Suppress Blank Subreport'.

5. Go to the Section Expert > Highlight the Section that holds this Subreport > Check 'Suppress Blank Section'.

6. Repeat Steps 1 to 5 for each Subreport on the Details Section.

-Abhilash

1
avatar image
Former Member Aug 28, 2017 at 06:33 AM
0

Hi Abhilash,

Thanks for your help.

Is it working now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded