Skip to Content
0

SAP DBM Service Order - Split Tab is blank

Aug 18, 2017 at 08:18 PM

121

avatar image
Former Member

Hi DBM Experts,

I am trying to create SAP DBM service order of type 2000/2001.

All tab pages( Header, Job, Item, Parts, Warranty, Item Fast Entry, Target-actual comp,Task ) are got loaded with initial data correctly.

But Split tab alone done not contain anything. Just a blank screen as below. Could please check and advice what could be the issue.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Dalma Kruzslik
Aug 22, 2017 at 12:06 PM
0

Hi Selva,

You can check your customizing settings:

/DBM/SPRO-> Order-> User Interface Control-> Order Layout -> Define Order Layout

Different layouts can contain Tab Split with the following position of groups on the tab pages:

1 S2073 Group Bix 2073 / 23 Lines

2 S2075 Group Box 2075 / 25 Lines

BR,

Dalma

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 27, 2017 at 11:08 AM
0

Than Dalma,

Thans you very much for your response. It resolved my issue.

Have updated /DBM/SPRO-> Order-> User Interface Control-> Order Layout -> Define Order Layout with the suggested entries

1 S2073 Group Bix 2073 / 23 Lines

2 S2075 Group Box 2075 / 25 Lines

and updated Subscreen Assign criteria accordingly resolved my issue

/DBM/SPRO-> Order-> User Interface Control-> Subscreen-> Assign criteria

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 27, 2017 at 02:43 PM
0

But after applying above said solution, I am facing below shown alignment issues across all module.

Example screenshot is shown. I not sure whether below issue i really due to above said solution.

Any Input is highly appreciated.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 28, 2017 at 04:31 PM
0

Above raised alignment issues resolved by reinstalling SAP GUI.

Now I am facing below issue.

Split Order Type Empty.

I am creating service order with only with spare parts, No labor value involved.

I have created one job and moved the spare parts into it, release and goods movement done.When I try to split, under the order type nothing is showing. I have done the necessary account assignment setting. Still I am getting this. seems like I am missing some mandatory configuration.

Please help on this.


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Selva,

Please check your customizing settings:

/DBM/SPRO->Order->Order Type->Order Type Schema-> Define Order Type Schema

You can see here Schema ID: Split, it must be set active flag.

Please check your customizing settings:

/DBM/SPRO->Order->Order Type->Order Type Schema-> Determination of Order Types

In Table: /DBM/ORDTP_S_DEF, you can assign Schema ID Split to different order types.

BR,

Dalma

0