Skip to Content
0

Issue Update Kernel 7.42 to 7.45

Aug 18, 2017 at 06:29 PM

945

avatar image
Former Member

Hi guys.

I am updating the Kernel 7.42 level 101 of SAP Netweaver 7.4 ABAP (Central Instance) to 7.45 level 500.

I download the file: SAPEXE_500-80000796.SAR & SAPEXEDB_500-80000795.SAR, descompress both files, stop sap, backup of directory: D:\usr\sap\SID>\SYS\exe\uc\NTAMD64, and paste the new kernel 7.45.

But when i start the instance not update the version 7.45. In the SM51 release note show me the same kernel 7.42.

I checking the directory D:\usr\sap\<SID>\DVEBMGS00\exe and see that you did not updated the files.

I have updated several kernels in time but this case does not work.

What am I doing wrong?

In the sap note 2251972 - Using kernel 7.45 instead of kernel 7.40, 7.41, or 7.42, i see the next comment:

"If the kernel upgrade takes place from a kernel release below 7.42, the SCSA must be deleted. Execute "cleanipc <nr> remove" to delete the SCSA. This is important, since the structure of the SCSA has changed in SAP Kernel Release 7.42."

This SAP Netweaver is have installed with Kernel 7.42

I'm not understanding

Please if you can clarify

Regards.

Desiree

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Luis Darui
Aug 20, 2017 at 03:42 PM
0

Hi Desiree,

Follow this wiki page to update/upgrade your Kernel:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/dg4CGg

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Luis

I´m replay all process but nothing change.

I tried to execute this commands:

D:\usr\sap\<sid>\SYS\exe\uc\NTAMD64\sapcpe.EXE pf=\\xxxxx\sapmnt\<sid>\SYS\profile\<sid>_DVEBMGS00_xxxxx
D:\usr\sap\<sid>\SYS\exe\uc\NTAMD64\sapcpe.EXE pf=\\xxxxx\sapmnt\<sid>\SYS\profile\<sid>_ASCS01_xxxxx

but give this error:

22082017-2.jpg

22082017-2.jpg (20.5 kB)
0

Hi Desiree,

Check this SAP Note:

1553465 - Prerequisites for 720/721 EXT and higher kernels on Windows

0
Former Member

Hello Luis

Ready and update the kernel without any errors to version 7.45 patch 500 with the help of the note 1553465.

I appreciate your cooperation for this case.

Regards

Desirée C.

1
Reagan Benjamin
Aug 23, 2017 at 09:29 AM
0

>>But when i start the instance not update the version 7.45. In the SM51 release note show me the same kernel 7.42.<<

That means the kernel didn't get replicated from D:\usr\sap\SID>\SYS\exe\uc\NTAMD64 to the D:\usr\sap\<SID>\DVEBMGS00\exe location.

You may stop the SAP system, move or delete all the files from D:\usr\sap\<SID>\DVEBMGS00\exe and copy the new files from the D:\usr\sap\SID>\SYS\exe\uc\NTAMD64 directory to D:\usr\sap\<SID>\DVEBMGS00\exe. Finally restart the services and SAP.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded