Skip to Content
0

Why moving average price increases ?

Aug 18, 2017 at 02:23 PM

75

avatar image

Hi,

I have done a MT-MT transfer (309) of material with different stores and with different valuation class, before the MT-MT the MAP of both material are same 226.58. But this material transfered at 251.96. what are the reasons of this price hike.

Material A:

Store = 2050

Plant = 2000

MAP = 226.58

Valuation Class = 7920

Material B:

Store = 3520

Plant = 3500

MAP = 226.58

Valuation Class = 3100

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Aug 18, 2017 at 02:44 PM
0

Most important information is missing:

What is the price control?

Was the movement done with the current date or back dated to the previous period?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nawair Ishfaq Aug 19, 2017 at 11:44 AM
0

Price control is "V"

and the movement was done on current date.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

if that is true then there will not be any increase in value.

Please run transaction S_P00_07000139 for both materials and show a screenshot.

This report can show the development of the moving average along with all movements

0
0

material-document-list.xml

Material document list is also attached for your reference.

I have issue the price of June2017

0

you can insert pictures with png ending, directly by clicking the icon insert image.

Unfortunately I can't open xml files from my weekend device

0

It seems that the production order 2000099978 was produce on higher price and MT-MT was done on higher.But what would be the reason of high cost of production.

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 19, 2017 at 01:16 PM
0

for a somple reason... the price is changes at every GR you do during the period

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What would be the reason ?

0
Jürgen L
Aug 19, 2017 at 03:27 PM
0

If you manufacture a material then you need components, and each component has its own individual price which can increase or drop based on the price you have to pay to your vendor. Depending on the product you may always have the same quantity of components or even this can have variations in case of chemical products. Also machine hours play a role, e.g. if you needed for some reason more time in this production than in any other production before. You have to check the costs in your production order

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded