Skip to Content

Eclipse northwind App not working in WebIDE

Aug 17, 2017 at 11:01 PM


avatar image

hello - getting below error when launching the application in Web IDE . Application works fine in Eclipse/apache server.

Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found) request @ datajs.js?eval:17 sap-ui-core.js:161 2017-08-17 13:43:11.364425 [ODataMetadata] initial loading of metadata failed - N @ sap-ui-core.js:161

Uncaught (in promise) ObjectxmlDoc: document__proto__: Objectconstructor: function Object()hasOwnProperty: function hasOwnProperty()isPrototypeOf: function isPrototypeOf()propertyIsEnumerable: function propertyIsEnumerable()toLocaleString: function toLocaleString()toString: function toString()valueOf: function valueOf()__defineGetter__: function __defineGetter__()__defineSetter__: function __defineSetter__()__lookupGetter__: function __lookupGetter__()__lookupSetter__: function __lookupSetter__()get __proto__: function __proto__()set __proto__: function __proto__() index.html:1975 Uncaught (in promise) Objectmessage: "HTTP request failed"request: Objectresponse: ObjectresponseText: "<html><head><title>Error report</title></head><body><h1>HTTP Status 404 - Not Found</h1></body></html>"statusCode: 404statusText: "Not Found"__proto__: Object

I am using northwind service and have created destinations and metadeta.xml file in manifest.json already.

Any clues what might be the issue ? Thanks

capture.png (30.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michal Keidar
Aug 22, 2017 at 02:37 PM


Have you performed any change in the structure of the app?
Because Eclipse projects don't work out of the box in SAP Web IDE.

Here's a very good blog describing what should be done:


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Iftah Peretz
Aug 20, 2017 at 02:25 PM


Do you have "datajs.js" in the project file on WebIDE? From what you get here this isn't found anywhere, which normally points to a bigger problem. Make sure that you pass all the files (views,controllers,resources etc.) to the project lib. on WebIDE. I would recommend doing it each step at a time, making sure your manifest or how ever you set your paths are set correctly.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded