Skip to Content
0

Please i have one question,can we do filtering in SLT

Aug 17, 2017 at 06:59 PM

159

avatar image
Former Member

Please let me know is there any possibility to restrict data,instead of giving whole data to target system by using SLT.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Andrey Martynov
Aug 18, 2017 at 06:48 AM
0

Please look the topic RULE in context of SLT (transaction LTRS).
You can define own rule that will skip any records that don't match your conditions.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 14, 2017 at 06:11 AM
0

Thank you Andrey

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manish Gupta Oct 24, 2017 at 05:23 AM
0

Hi Naveena,

Yes, we can activate filtering in SLT. The various ways are:

1. Creating a rule : As per the post from Andrey above
2. Activating filters in LTRS transaction: This can be done by adding the table on which filter needs to be applied in the performance options. Then on the right hand side, select the reading type 5 from the drop down. There will be a pop-up and the filters will be activated.
Then you can select the create filter option, and apply filter as per the required field. Using filter condition option, multiple field filters can be applied as well. Once the filters are created, SAVE them and then load/replicate the table in LTRC, the specified records will be filtered.This method will in turn save records in the table DMC_ACSPL_SELECT.

3. DMC_ACSPL_SELECT table directly: The filters can be specified in this table as its open to create entries manually.
Please refer to the blog for more details: SAP blog

Regards,

Manish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 22 at 09:23 AM
0

Thank you manish for giving more information

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded