Skip to Content
0

SAP BusinessObjects BI Platform 4.2 SP xx - Compatibility with Office 2007 Standard / Professional

Aug 17, 2017 at 02:01 PM

52

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

due to a upcoming update of our current BI Platform (4.1 Support Pack 7 Patch 1), we weren't able to test in advance if there could be any incompatibilities between the platform 4.2 and the Microsoft Office Version that is used in our Company (2007 Standard / Professional).

I think the Interfaces between the platform (including its BO-Tools) and Office are very few (Export to Excel, csv,..) but we cannot be sure everything will run without any Problems.

As it is not mentioned in the official documentation, I'd like to know if anybody has any experiences about this combination?

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Aug 18, 2017 at 10:51 AM
0

If it is not in PAM - it is not supported.

Office 2007 and BI4.2 + are not compatible.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Aug 17, 2017 at 05:39 PM
0

The compatibility between BI Platform versions and various MS Office products is mentioned in official documentation here :

https://support.sap.com/content/dam/launchpad/en_us/pam/pam-essentials/SBOP_BI_42.pdf

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 18, 2017 at 06:26 AM
0

Hello,

thanks for your help.

Unfortunately I already checked the documentation and Office 2007 is not mentioned there at all.

This is why I asked for any experiences about this combination.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded