Skip to Content
-1

HCI-DS Filter unwanted data in Records

Oct 11, 2016 at 12:58 AM

662

avatar image
Former Member

Hi SAP Community.

Im trying to filter out a record with a invalid value, please let me explain.

KF1 LOCID LOCFR KF2

XX1 LOC01 LOC03 100

XX2 LOC02 LOC04 200

'0' LOC05 '0' 200

Basicly i want to remove all the records with KF = '0'. I tryed in filters doing this "Transform.KF1 <> '0' ".

Thanks in advance.

Best Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 17, 2016 at 06:47 PM
0

Hi Luis,

In HCI-DS, you can exclude records using the "filter" tab in the transforms.

Here is an example with standard ECC table KNVV :

I hope this helps you,

Pierre


filter.png (38.0 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks, I was mistaken on the operators, i was trying to use a not equal operator like this "<>" but the operator used was "!=", thanks a lot.

0
Alecsandra Dimofte
Oct 12, 2016 at 02:47 PM
0

Hi Luis Arturo,

Do you try to export from IBP? As i remember, IBP does not support Key Figure filtering, meaning that it has to happen at HCI level. So after extraction query from IBP table, bring one more query where filter will be performed.

Best

Alecsandra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Alecsandra, Im importing data from a Z Table of ECC to IBP, my question is: Is there a way on HCI-DS that an Ifthenelse statement choose not to map a record?

Best regards

Luis Cabello

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 06, 2017 at 07:02 PM
0

Hi!

To filter as <> in HCI you must use !=

This is how the system will understand that you want to filter not equal.

Ralph


notequal.jpg (39.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded