Skip to Content
0

Access list code from KUT in SDK

Oct 12, 2016 at 05:31 AM

135

avatar image

Hello Colleagues,

We create a field with KUT tool in a BO with code list,

now in other BO, I need to use the same code list.

I can´t see the list code in Repository Explorer of SDK.

I´m not sure if is possible.

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Pradeep Kumar N
Oct 18, 2016 at 02:31 AM
0

Hi Roberto,

In SDK, Create BC Codelist and

Instead of creating KUT extension field, create extension element using the above Codelist type in the SDK itself using .XBO.

Thanks, Pradeep.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Schaude
Nov 02, 2016 at 08:40 AM
1

Hello Roberto,

You can define a CodeList data type in the SDK too. This own data type can be used in all places where one can use a SAP data type, e.g. define the extension element. :-)

HTH,
Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Schaude
Oct 12, 2016 at 07:39 AM
0

Hello Roberto,

As long as you are not using the "CustomerObjectReferences" feature you will to be able to use a KUT field in the SDK.

Bye,
Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Komal Choudhary Oct 12, 2016 at 11:30 AM
0

Hello Roberto,

You need to create CustomerObjectReferences. Once it is created, select the KUT fields which you want in future.

Then you can access those fields.

Regards,

Komal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roberto Cabezas Oct 17, 2016 at 12:38 PM
0

Hello,

but in my case, i´m going to create a extension field in Standard BO.

so I want to reuse the list code of the KUT field.

For example, the Zfield of Kut hast 3 possible values, and now I´m going to create the same field in other BO and need to put the same List Codes.

Regards.

Roberto.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded