Skip to Content
1

Bug caused answers to merge?

Oct 10, 2016 at 09:13 PM

774

avatar image

I replied this to this question:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/27581/mssql-server-agent-job-sap-sid-sid-mssql-collector.html

Right after answering it, I didn't see the reply. I wondered why the answer was not there, then I replied again, with similar text. I saw then the last answer only in the question, but now it shows both answers merged.

I edited the text but I leave here the screenshots. Note that when I edited, there was just one revision.

Best regards,
Luis

image-1.png (77.7 kB)
image-2.png (19.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I just had this same thing happen to me with: https://answers.sap.com/questions/34953/ase-date-range-partition-1.html?childToView=35067#answer-35067

I had written/submitted my initial reply, just to find that nothing showed up in the thread. (Good thing I had cut-n-pasted my reply into notepad for 'safe keeping' - can't be too careful with the new/convoluted system eh!).

I went ahead and tried to reply, again ... no saved/draft text showed up in the text window ... just blank (like normal), so I cut-n-pasted from notepad, made a few small edit tweaks and submitted again.

This time my response showed up in the thread, but with both of my replies (the first 'lost' reply; the second reply) appended together as a single answer.

I ended up doing the same thing you did ... edited my response to remove the duplicated reply.

I haven't tried to reproduce the problem.

1

I have un-accepted the answer, because it looks like this is still an issue.

Regards,

Steffi.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Moshe Naveh
Jun 01, 2017 at 11:09 AM
0

Hi Luis,

Our IT department weren't able to reproduce this bug. Can you please confirm it was resolved?

Regards,

Moshe

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Moshe.

Never faced it again.

Thanks!

0
Sajid Amir
Oct 11, 2016 at 03:44 AM
1

Hello Luis,

Perhaps you were timed out before you submitted your answer. And the next time you attempted the answer again, you may have had the draft from the first attempt loaded. If you could kindly reproduce the bug and document the steps with detailed snapshots, I will be happy to create a bug in our system. I am also reaching out to our SME for Answers to see if any such issues have been reported in the Community.

Thank you so much for taking the time to report bugs and issues in our new Community.

Best.

Show 10 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sajid,

Thanks. I am not sure whether it was caused by a timeout as I was redirected right after to the same page question. When I wrote the next, there was no text in the text box, so I don't think it was also the draft.

I tried to reproduce it but it didn't end up in any results. The least I could do was to report it.

Thanks, Luis

0
Former Member
Luis Darui

Hi Luis,

It is possible for moderators to merge questions.

best regards,

Bill

0

Hi Bill,

In this case, I'm the moderator of this tag, and I replied this question. I know for sure that the other moderator didn't merge the answers, but so far I think this could be a temporal error, but I'll keep monitoring in case it happens again.

thanks,
Luis

0

Thank you so much for following up on this Luis. Much appreciated! I have not heard a similar concern raised in the Community yet. I will keep an eye out and if this issue re-surfaces I will be happy to create a ticket for a fix.

Again, thanks for your time.

0

Hi, here might be another case. cheers, Janis

1

Thanks for the heads up Janis. I am forwarding to the SME for action.

1

Here is another one:

On submitting the "Lost posting" the system "quit" to question list. When trying to write the answer anew there was no prompt to "load draft". Still, the "lost posting" got appended to newly typed answer, separated by comma.

0

Yes, I too have seen this after spending "long time" on answer, and yes - I choose to "load draft", but I don't believe I saw the duplicated text in the editor.

1

I had the same yesterday - spent a long time typing an answer and the submit button did nothing. I know that this happens often, so I refreshed the page (there was no load draft button and I was presented with an empty editor box. There was no load draft button displayed, so I am quite sure, that I did not load any draft.

I pasted the text from my clipboard (I knew that this is the only way to post the same content) and pressed Submit.

In my activity stream I saw that my activity appeared twice, I became curious how this is possible, I re-displayed the question. The answer text was doubled, so I edited it and removed the duplicated text.

I don't know if this if it has something to do with my browser settings, so just in case - Pale Moon 26.5.0, Adblock Latitude 3.0.3.1, NoScript 2.9.0.14 with manual white-listing, Disconnect 3.15.3.1, private browsing mode by default, no active plugins. I haven't encountered this issue in Beta and I have not changed any settings/updated add-ons recently.

2

Here is my explanation why it's happenning

0
Moshe Naveh
Jan 02, 2017 at 10:34 AM
0

Hello,

Thank you for reporting this, I will raise it with IT.

Regards,

Moshe

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded