Skip to Content
0

Freight by weight CK11N

Oct 11, 2016 at 12:34 AM

239

avatar image

Hi

I posted my requirement last week, since upgrade took place I could not continue with my old questions.

I use imported materials and do not have BOM.

I want to charge these material through standard cost estimate CK11N, the duty based on percentage, whereas the Freight by weight.

Both components Duty and Freight are part of the standard cost estimate

So Mat Plus Duty plus Freight

Bhaskar suggested a solution through Template.

I have an issue with that. I need to ask him some help

Nandhini

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

10 Answers

Best Answer
Bhaskar Basam Oct 17, 2016 at 05:46 AM
0

Hi Nandani

Below are the changes / config you need to do:

1) Create template with environment 001 instead of 003.

2) Create overhead group and assign your overhead key & valuation area in t-code OKZ2

3) Create a blank costing sheet don't maintain any detail configuration

4) Maintain material weight in basic tab and your overhead group to the material for which you want load the overhead in costing 1 tab.

Now run the cost estimate, it will load the overhead based on material weight.

Rest of the configuration seems to be fine. Also you need to create same for actual overhead as well which i shared in my earlier post.

Regards

Bhaskar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nandini K Oct 11, 2016 at 11:45 PM
0

Hi Gurus

As I mentioned above I posted the above message last week and Bhaskar responded to this mail through a solution of Template allocation but I tried to apply the solution but there were certain issues, the values did not get picked up at the standard cost computation level. Pl let me know if you someone can give a solution to the above problem

Nadhini

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajay Maheshwari SAP Trainer
Oct 17, 2016 at 12:39 AM
0

Hi Nandhini

If the Freight and Duty can be built into the Purchase Info Record, either as a Planned Delivery Cost or as an Accrual Condition, it will solve your issue

In the Valuation Variant, use strategy sequence L - > You can then map the Freight and Duty in the Valuation Variant to a Different Origin Group -> And Finally Map the Raw Mat Consumtpion Account + Origin Group to a different Cost Component.. This is a much easy solution

Otherwise, use the Costing Sheet. You can apply overhead based on % of RM Cost or Weight of RM Consumed

Regards

Ajay M

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ajay

I was specifically trying to charge based on weight only and not %.

you mentioned above Weight RM consumed. I know basic view 2 of Mat Masters I have 1 EA is 0.5 Lb. This is for Material X. where as the same conversion could be different in Basic view 2 of Mat Master ! EA is 0.8 lb.

I understand above your valuation variant configuration, I agree. in your logic where from system will read the weight?

I need to use conversion automatically when I run CK11N


Regards

Nandhini

0
Bhaskar Basam Oct 15, 2016 at 10:21 AM
0

Hi Nandini

The solution which i gave will perfectly work. I had created several templates based on different requirements and used in standard cost calculation. Please go through template allocation configuration in detail first for basic activity cost allocation, then try to created this.

Regards

Bhaskar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nandini K Oct 17, 2016 at 02:50 AM
0

costing4.jpgBhaskar

Costing 4 file I enclose the template assigned to costing sheet, still I could not see that in CK11N

Nadhinicosting5.jpg

Costing 5 file there is no template reference shown in CK11N when I ran. Rather Template is empty. is that right?

I enclose the screen shots of my tests for your ref. I am not sure if I can enclose all tests due to constrain the attachment limit.


costing5.jpg (42.3 kB)
costing4.jpg (72.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nandini K Oct 17, 2016 at 02:52 AM
0

I enclose costing 3 and 2 nowcostg3.jpg

costg2.jpg

Bhaskar

I enclose couple of more screen shots for your ref.

Nandhini


costg3.jpg (63.3 kB)
costg2.jpg (54.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nandini K Oct 17, 2016 at 02:53 AM
0

One last one I wanted to enclose here.

Please look at all and let me know if I made a mistake.

Thanks Bhaskar

Nandhini

costg1.jpg


costg1.jpg (58.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nandini K Oct 18, 2016 at 02:53 PM
0

Hey Bhaskar,

It was a great help and thanks for your solutions. Yes I was successful in making a CK11N with that template you suggest that environment 001 instead of 003.

I have few questions before I close this thread as 'answered'

1. When I use Imported materials I do not have BOM, in that case environment 003 which is without BOM should have worked, I am not sure why this did not work.

2. Do I need to maintain same values for actuals too in the CPT2 t code ?

3. I got an information message that structure not found.

Let me send you the screen shot in my next response.

Ajay

Thank you very much for your suggestions. Template is working now... So Let me go ahead with that.

Regards

Nandhini.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bhaskar Basam Oct 19, 2016 at 05:12 AM
0

Hi Nandini,

1) Environment 003 will only work if you execute material cost estimate w/o qty structure using t-code KKPAN. So you need to create template with 001 if you are executing with CK11N / CK40.

2) Yes you need to maintain for actual as well in CPT2 but the formula would be different. have already shared the same. You need to execute CO43 at the monthend to get the actual overhead at the production order level.

3) You can ignore the last message.

Regards

Bhaskar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nandini K Oct 19, 2016 at 04:53 PM
0

Hi all

I want to close this message. Any idea how.

Thanks once for all help Bhaskar and Ajay.

Regards

Nandhini

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded