Skip to Content
0

Still struggling to navigate please advise

Oct 10, 2016 at 08:37 PM

301

avatar image

1. When I login I see my country as US tried changing it twice doesnt work

2. I am trying to check all contents Q&A and Blogs using the link below

http://go.sap.com/community/tag.html?id=486157991894093153608181816584982

It doesn't show date and time only shows date how to find out the time ?

3. Blogs and documents were different are they the same now?

4. I cant find my bookmarks are they lost ?

5. Notifications from here do not get sent to my email and even when I have read the comments it does not vanish till I actually go and mark them as READ is this how its supposed to work ?

6. Limit to attachment ?

It now says no more attachments can be added

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_ROIRDr5-DSa3pkeUVzRFU0NlE/view?usp=sharing

7. I see karma points at some places but not at all how to check my Karma points ?

When I click on karma point which i only see in specific areas it does not take me anywhere when I click on the number.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_ROIRDr5-DSVjFSdC05dEJkZ2M/view?usp=sharing

as you see in Pic above I see karma points as 4 when I click on them it shows nothing and takes me to the link here

https://go.sap.com/community/about/reputation.html#karma-credits

8. karma points says it will added for answers being accepted so no more points for blogging?

Please do take some time to help out.

Thanks a lot

Regards

Vinita

us-as-country.png (83.5 kB)
date-and-time.png (44.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jamie Cantrell
Oct 10, 2016 at 08:51 PM
1

Hi Vinita,

I will do my best to answer your questions here, but I may also ask the other experts from our team to chime in.

1. When I login I see my country as US tried changing it twice doesnt work. Have you tried refreshing/clearing your cache/restarting your browser? What browser are you using? Let me know, I'm happy to investigate further.

2. I am trying to check all contents Q&A and Blogs using the link below...It doesn't show date and time only shows date how to find out the time? This is expected, as the time stamp does not currently display published time in this view. However, this is an idea that has been proposed. If you have similar feedback, please post it in our Idea Place site.

3. Blogs and documents were different are they the same now? Documents created in SCN were migrated to the new blogs platform, with the exception of those created by SAP employees (which can now be found either in the Archive or the Wiki from the home page).

4. I cant find my bookmarks are they lost ? The new platform does not currently support bookmarks.

5. Notifications from here do not get sent to my email and even when I have read the comments it does not vanish till I actually go and mark them as READ is this how its supposed to work ? This is a known issue and we are working to add email notifications, as well as, to make the activity stream/read notifications interaction more intuitive. Unfortunately, this is expected behavior right now.

6. Limit to attachment ? I am not aware of a limit to attachments, so I will ask one of my team members to respond here.

It now says no more attachments can be added

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_ROIRDr5-DSa3pkeUVzRFU0NlE/view?usp=sharing

7. I see karma points at some places but not at all how to check my Karma points ? You can view your Karma Credits on the Questions & Answers page (from the top navigation drop down), which it looks like you can see in your screenshot below (4).

When I click on karma point which i only see in specific areas it does not take me anywhere when I click on the number.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_ROIRDr5-DSVjFSdC05dEJkZ2M/view?usp=sharing

as you see in Pic above I see karma points as 4 when I click on them it shows nothing and takes me to the link here

I will ask Audrey & Caroleigh to investigate.

https://go.sap.com/community/about/reputation.html#karma-credits

8. karma points says it will added for answers being accepted so no more points for blogging? Yes, that's correct. No points for blogging.

Please do take some time to help out.

Thanks a lot

Regards

Vinita

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caroleigh Deneen
Oct 10, 2016 at 09:45 PM
0

Hi, Regarding the link from the karma credit total, it takes you to the overview page by design; it is meant to help members understand what influences the total. The karma credit log/history, that itemizes activities related to the total, is not yet available for members. It is on the roadmap and we will update the community when it is available.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vinita Kasliwal Oct 10, 2016 at 10:43 PM
0

Thanks Jamie and Caroleigh

I think it shows US for everyone check my other question link here as well for

https://answers.sap.com/questions/27435/how-to-see-all-questionsblogsdocuments-posted-in-a.html

In the screenshot posted by Sajid Amir country shows as US for him as well

https://go.sap.com/community/about/blogs.html When you check the how to write blogpost section it also shows country as US

So its basically coming at the top right corner everytime I login and even after changing multiple times it refuses to vanish

Regards

Vinita

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vinita,

I can verify that this is an issue that is on track to be fixed, but it may take a while for the fix to be rolled out.

--Audrey

0
Vinita Kasliwal Oct 10, 2016 at 10:45 PM
0

Also if I accept one answer as the best there can be others as well which are helpful ... something like we had before CORRECT and HELPFUL

How is that taken into consideration?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You indicate that an answer is helpful by upvoting it.

0
Vinita Kasliwal Oct 10, 2016 at 10:56 PM
0

I just raised on the idea forum for that

https://ideas.sap.com/D37753?status_id_filter=335897B6-05D7-4568-8804-3F55E3B39025¤t_tab=Recent&row_num=1≥tparameters=1

Also for blogging level what blogging level will I fall in is it decided based on the history of blogs we have or everyone needs to start from scratch ?

Regards

Vinita

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I see 19 published blog posts in your profile, so you should be at author level. Let us know if you encounter any issues posting a blog.

1

The Blogger level is considered according to the below,

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/09/06/navigating-blogger-levels-new-sap-community/

Thanks,

Kaushik

0